Sonoma Historic Motorsports Festival
Friday, June 1 - Sunday, June 3, 2018
Historic Car Races

The Sonoma Historic Motorsports Festival is another first event on the SVRA’s West Coast schedule in 2018. This invitational event launches the General Racing/Gold Medallion program that salutes and rewards cars that are prepared as they were raced in the original era.

This invitational event will take place on the challenging 12-turn road course which opened in 1968, and features over 16 stories of elevation change with lots of fast sweeping turns. Sonoma Raceway has hosted every major amateur and professional racing series during its 45 year history. The track’s proximity to California’s famous Sonoma and Napa wine regions also makes it a popular venue with both competitors and race fans and offers a wide variety of pre and post-race activities, including the race car drive and show at the downtown Sonoma Square.

Tickets & Camping

Children 12 and under are free!

Friday - $15

Saturday - $40

Sunday - $40

Weekend - $60

Parking - FREE all weekend

Camping:

Turn 8 Campground - $112.00

Please call the phone number below to order camping.

Historic Race Car Festival

On Saturday night, a select group of historic race cars depart the raceway under a full CHP escort and head to picturesque downtown Sonoma. After a ceremonial lap around the Town Square, the cars will go into the Plaza for public viewing. Saturday's car show, benefitting the Sonoma chapter of Speedway Children's Charities, is another perfect opportunity for fans to enjoy the street and performance cars from local car clubs, as well as show off their own rides. These activities and many more, round out a jam-packed weekend of racing.

Saturday, June 2

5:30-7:30 p.m.

Sonoma Plaza

Tickets: $35 (at event)

Benefits Speedway Children's Charities

Info: cplattner@SonomaRaceway.com or 707-933-3950

Race Schedule

RACE & RUN GROUPS

SVRA Group 1 – Pre-41 Sport & Touring/1925-41 Racing Cars

SVRA Group 2 – 1947-60 Sports Racing & Production Cars

SVRA Group 3 – 1955-65 Production & GT Cars

SVRA Group 4 – Open Wheel Cars – 1600cc Twin Cam or less

SVRA Group 5 – 1963-72 Grand National Stock Cars

SVRA Group 6 – 1956-72 Production & GT Cars over 2000cc

SVRA Group 7 – 1959-65 Sports Racing & 1964-70 FIA Cars

SVRA Group 8 – Open Wheel Cars – greater than 1600cc Twin Cam

SVRA Group 9 – 1956-72 Production & GT Cars under 2000cc

SVRA Group 10 – 1966-72 Historic Trans Am Cars

SVRA Group 11 – 1966-74 Historic Can Am & 1971-79 FIA Cars

SVRA Group 12 – 1970-79 IMSA GT Cars & 1982-91 Historic IMSA

 GTO/SCCA Trans Am Cars and Stock Cars

FRIDAY, June 1                                                                                                     

8:10 a.m.                   Practice Group 5  

8:30 a.m.                   Practice Group 4

8:50 a.m.                   Practice Group 3

9:10 a.m.                   Practice Group 4

9:30 a.m.                   Practice Group 1

9:50 a.m.                   Practice Group 12  

10:10 a.m.                  Practice Group 11

10:30 a.m.                  Practice Group 10  

10:50 a.m.                  Practice Group 9

11:10 a.m.                  Practice Group 8

11:30 a.m.                  Practice Group 7

11:50 a.m.                  Practice Group 6

12:10pm—1:10pm LUNCH BREAK

12:10pm – 12:40pm Jaguar Consumer Pro Laps

12:40pm – 1:10pm Prewar Exhibition Laps

1:10 p.m.                   Qualifying Group 5

1:30 p.m.                   Qualifying Group 4

1:50 p.m.                   Qualifying Group 3

2:10 p.m.                   Qualifying Group 2

2:30 p.m.                   Qualifying Group 1

2:50 p.m.                   Qualifying Group 12

3:10 p.m.                   Qualifying Group 11

3:30 p.m.                   Qualifying Group 10

3:50 p.m.                   Qualifying Group 9

4:10 p.m.                   Qualifying Group 8

4:30 p.m.                   Qualifying Group 7

4:50 p.m.                   Qualifying Group 6

5:10 p.m.                   Trans Am Testing 1 40min

5:50 p.m.                   End of on-track activities

SATURDAY, June 2

8:10 a.m.                   Feature Race 1 Group 2

8:40 a.m.                   Feature Race 1 Group 7

9:10 a.m.                   Feature Race 1 Group 4

9:40 a.m.                   Feature Race 1 Group 1

10:10 a.m.                  Feature Race 1 Group 3

10:40 a.m.                  Feature Race 1 Group 8

11:10 a.m.                  Feature Race 1 Group 10

11:40 a.m.                  Trans Am

12:20 p.m. - 1:20 p.m. LUNCH BREAK

12:20 p.m. - 12:50 p.m. Jaguar Consumer Pro Laps

12:50 p.m. - 1:20 p.m. Prewar Exhibition Laps

1:20 p.m.                   Feature Race 1 Group 9

1:50 p.m.                   Feature Race 1 Group 6

2:20 p.m.                   Feature Race 1 Group 5

2:50 p.m.                   Feature Race 1 Group 12

3:20 p.m.                   Feature Race 1 Group 11

3:50 p.m.                   Trans Am Practice (split) 40 min

4:20 p.m.                   Stage selected cars at front gate for parade to Sonoma

4:30 p.m.                   End of on-track activities

5:10 p.m.                   Depart for Sonoma Town Square, Historic Festival

SUNDAY, June 3

8:10 a.m.                      TA Qualifying (split) 60mins

9:10 a.m.                      Group 5 Feature Race 2

9:40 a.m.                      Group 3 Feature Race 2

10:10 a.m.                     Group 9 Feature Race 2

10:40 a.m.                     Group 4 Feature Race 2

11:10 a.m.                     Group 2 Feature Race 2

11:40 a.m.                     Group 1 Feature Race 2

12:10 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.    LUNCH BREAK

12:10 p.m. – 12:40 p.m. Jaguar Consumer Pro Laps/Car Clubs

12:40 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.    Prewar Exhibition Laps

1:10 p.m.                      Group 7 Feature Race 2

1:40 p.m.                      Group 10 Feature Race 2

2:10 p.m.                      Group 11 Feature Race 2

2:40 p.m.                      Group 6 Feature Race 2

3:10 p.m.                      Group 8 Feature Race 2

3:40 p.m.                      Group 12 Feature Race 2

4:10 p.m.                      Trans Am Feature Race 75 min

5:25 p.m.                      End of on-track activities