Wednesday Night Drags Results, Sep. 24.

More than 130 Northern California drag racers convened on the Sonoma Raceway drag strip, Sep. 24, for the Wednesday Night Drags. 

The Wednesday Night Drags program, which is in its 26th year, gives drag racers the opportunity to drag race on Sonoma Raceway's world-famous quarter-mile drag strip. The objective of the program is to give people, from teen-agers to working professionals, a safe, legal and controlled environment in which to race their vehicles, as opposed to using city streets or back-county roads.

Racing is featured in seven classes. Timed runs begin at 4 p.m. with racing spanning from 5-10 p.m. anyone with a driver's license can compete, providing their vehicle or motorcycle passes a simple technical inspection.

Class winner included Rohnert Park's Jeston Laingland (Gear Jammer); Novato's Doug Love (Motorcycle); Yountville's John Murphy (Comp Rod); Newark's Rick McIlmoil (Sport Street); Sonoma's Mike Norrbom (Street); and Benicia's Sonny Cervelli (High School).

The Wednesday Night Drags will resume on Oct. 1. For more information, visit www.racesonoma.com/youcanrace or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

 

Results:

Gear Jammer

Winner: Jeston Langland (Rohnert Park) 14 Camaro .005 RT 14.381 ET (14.26 dial in) 86.62 mph
Runner-up: Patrick Granfors (Pittsburg) 99 Trans Am .102 RT 13.685 (13.30)102.50
Semi Finals: Thomas Koeppe (Hercules) 08 Mustang Jonny Rice (Santa Rosa) 02 Mittsubishi

Motorcycle 

Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .030 RT 13.322 (13.16) 96.42
Runner-up: Gaston Evans (Oakland) 94 Honda .354 RT 11.886 break out (12.00)105.68
Semi Finals: James Tompkins (El Sobrante) 96 Kawasaki Scott Neeley (Novato) 07 Harley

Comp Rod 

Winner: John Murphy (Yountville) 55 Chevy .021 RT 10.670 (10.64) 121.23
Runner-up: Brian Kam (Pacifica) 98 Camaro .043 RT 12.723 break out (12.74)108.08
Semi Finals: Jessica Opperman (Napa) 69 Camaro 

Sport Street 

Winner: Rick Mcllmoil (Newark) 90 Toyota .050 RT 13.500 (13.43) 100.44
Runner-up: Nick Bublitz (Rohnert Park) 08 Lincoln .057 RT 15.405 (15.32)85.42
Semi Finals: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 12 Ford F-150 

Street

Winner: Mike Norrbom (Sonoma) 70 Camaro .049 RT 13.210 (13.22) 102.20
Runner-up: Chris Burton (Richmond) 08 Charger .012 RT 14.002 break out (14.06) 97.41
Semi Finals: Dwayne Opperman (Napa) 67 Camaro 

High School

Winner: Sonny Cervelli (Benicia) 09 Honda .088 RT 16.955 (16.84) 81.32
Runner-up: Wyatt Lennon (Sonoma) 70 Charger .013 RT 14.825 (14.55) 91.69
Semi Finals: Sabrina Kumre (Rohnert Park) 95 Honda Tanner Adams (Benicia) 99 Ford