Wednesday Night Drags Results, Sep. 17.

More than 130 Northern California drag racers convened on the Sonoma Raceway drag strip, Sep. 17, for the Wednesday Night Drags.

The Wednesday Night Drags program, which is in its 26th year, gives drag racers the opportunity to drag race on Sonoma Raceway's world-famous quarter-mile drag strip. The objective of the program is to give people, from teen-agers to working professionals, a safe, legal and controlled environment in which to race their vehicles, as opposed to using city streets or back-county roads.

Racing is featured in seven classes. Timed runs begin at 4 p.m. with racing spanning from 5-10 p.m. anyone with a driver's license can compete, providing their vehicle or motorcycle passes a simple technical inspection.

Class winner included Rohnert Park's Jeston Laingland (Gear Jammer); Pinole's Curtis Fhuitt (Motorcycle); Novato's Joe Piazza (Comp Rod); Rodeo's Douglas McCay (Sport Street); San Rafael's Scott Sterley(Street); and Sonoma's Wyatt Lennol (High School).

The Wednesday Night Drags will resume on Sep. 24. For more information, visit www.racesonoma.com/youcanrace or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

 

Results:

Motorcycle

Winner: Curtis Fluitt (Pinole) 91 FXR .299 RT 12.728 ET (12.62 dial in) 105.06 mph
Runner-up: Scott Neeley (Novato) 07 XL1200 Harley .299 RT 12.179 (12.05) 111.66
Semi Finals: Gaston Evans (Oakland) 94 Honda James Tomkins (El Sobrante) 09 Kawasaki

Sport Street 

Winner: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 12 Ford F-150 .197 RT 14.529 (14.40) 82.31
Runner-up: Josue Hernandez (Santa Rosa) 06 Nissan .137 RT 14.191 (14.00)100.86
Semi Finals: Steve Del Buono Jr. (Vallejo) 08 Nissan

High School

Winner: Wyatt Lennon (Sonoma) 70 Charger .013 RT 14.868 (14.65) 91.86
Runner-up: Zac Machek (Walnut Creek) 09 Mustang .228 RT 15.613 (15.50) 89.51 Semi Finals: Sabrina Kumre (Rohnert Park) 95 Honda Shelby Le Doux (Fairfield) 08 BMW

Gear Jammer

Winner: Jeston Langland (Rohnert Park) .012 RT 14.501 (14.25) 98.90
Runner-up: Luke Wilson (Santa Rosa) 07 Mustang  foul -.026 RT 12.519 (12.40)110.92
Semi Finals: Tyler Christle (Napa) 93 Mustang Johnny Rice (Santa Rosa) 04 Evo 

Street

Winner: Scott Sterley (San Rafael) 71 Camaro .054 RT 11.944 (11.94) 103.90
Runner-up: Nick Bublitz (Rohnert Park) 08 Lincoln .053 RT 15.216 (15.21)91.74
Semi Finals: Bobby Grabrian (Novato) 09 Mustang 

Comp Rod

Winner: Joe Piazza (Novato) 50 Chevy .024 RT 12.092 (12.09) 103.71
Runner-up: Ray Lucas (Concord) 89 Mustang .119 RT 10.844 (10.80) 124.35
Semi Finals: Bill Taggart Jr. (Pacheco) 92 Honda