Wednesday Night Drags Results, Sep. 3

More than 90 Northern California drag racers convened on the Sonoma Raceway drag strip, Sep. 3, for the Wednesday Night Drags.

The Wednesday Night Drags program, which is in its 26th year, gives drag racers the opportunity to drag race on Sonoma Raceway's world-famous quarter-mile drag strip. The objective of the program is to give people, from teen-agers to working professionals, a safe, legal and controlled environment in which to race their vehicles, as opposed to using city streets or back-county roads. 

Racing is featured in seven classes. Timed runs begin at 4 p.m. with racing spanning from 5-10 p.m. anyone with a driver's license can compete, providing their vehicle or motorcycle passes a simple technical inspection.

Class winner included Larry Philpot (Gear Jammer); Novato's Doug Love (Motorcycle); Petaluma's Marko Perivolaris (Comp Rod); Pacheco's Bill Taggert (Sport Street); Novato's Brad Bowen (Street); and Sonoma's Wyatt Lennola (High School).

The Wednesday Night Drags will resume on Sep. 3. For more information, visit www.racesonoma.com/youcanrace or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

 

Results:

Motorcycle

Winner: Scott Neeley (Novato) 07 Harley .084 RT 12.315 ET (12.30 dial in)104.16 mph
Runner-up: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .042 RT 13.410 (13.30) 94.36

High School

Winner: Wyatt Lennon (Sonoma) 70 Charger) .149 RT 14.362 ET (14.28 dial in) 94.57 mph
Runner-up: Kyle Garcia (Sonoma) 72 Chevelle .161 RT 16.460 (16.37) 77.44 Semi Finals: Zac Machek (Walnut Creek) 05 Mustang

 

Street:

Winner: Brad Bowen (Novato) 94 Mustang GT .013 RT 15.259 (15.24) 85.79
Runner-up: Fred Scheuing (Sonoma) 55 Chevy .122 RT 11.667 break out (11.67) (111.68)
Semi Finals: Mike Gervais (Guerneville) 67 Camaro

Comp Rod

Winner: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 63 Nova .017 RT 9.786 (9.77) 133.03
Runner-up: Jorge Valencia (Santa Rosa) 75 Chevy Luv .017 RT 10.654 break out
(10.67) 122.37
Semi Finals: Mark Glacs (Antioch) 13 Mustang Jeff Brousard (Corte Madera) 98 Sonoma

 

Gear Jammers

Winner: Larry Philpot (Glen Ellen) 06 Subaru .251 RT 12.849 (12.99) 103.63
Runner-up: Ricky Strom (Angwin) 09 Mustang  foul  LB3A 14.748 (13.99) 99.39
Semi Finals: Steve Jaslovsky (San Jose) 12 Mustang

Sport Street

Winner: Big Taggart Jr. (Pacheco) 92 Honda .062 RT 18.122 (18.09) 75.48
Runner-up: Nick Bublitz (Rohnert Park) 08 Lincoln .041 RT 15.253 (15.17) 81.63
Semi Finals: Steve Del Buono Jr. (Vallejo) 08 Nissan