By Jim McCombe

Balmy, fall-like temperatures combined with a very fast race track provided a near-perfect setting for another evening of Wednesday Night Drags under the lights at Sonoma Raceway, Oct. 29.

With just two Wednesday night events remaining on the 2014 drag race schedule, more than 100 competitors took the opportunity to test their skills against some of the area's best drag racers.

Claiming class wins were Nick Bublitz (Jack Pot), Vince Cardinale (Gear Jammer), Doug Love (Motorcycle), Willie Woo (Comp Rod), Doug McCay (Sport Street), Bobby Grabrian (Street) and Jeremy Rolandelli (High School).

The Wednesday Night Drags will return next week, Nov. 5. Gates will open at 3 p.m. with timed runs scheduled to start at 4 p.m. followed by the start of elimination's slated for 6:30 p.m. All remaining events will be aired live on www.1320go.com/sonoma.

Don't miss your chance to help feed the needy and get a $10 voucher for admission to any Wednesday Night Drags/Sonoma Drift event in 2015! Just bring four or more non perishable food items to the raceway on Nov. 5 or Nov. 12 to receive your voucher. All food collected at the front gate will benefit Friends In Sonoma Helping (FISH) and The Food Bank of Contra Costa and Solano.

Jack Pot

Winner: Nick Bublitz (Rohnert Park) 87 Mustang .061 RT 13.533 ET (13.47 dial in) 98.15 mph

Runner-up: Bill Taggart Jr. (Pacheco) 92 Honda .117 RT 17.689 break out (17.73) 78.00

Semi Finals: John Terry (Oakley) 70 Nova

Gear Jammer

Winner: Vince Cardinale (San Francisco) 03 Cobra .091 RT 13.516 (13.50) 106.36

Runner-up: Mark Henesian (Livermore) 69 Road Runner foul -.087 RT 13.472 (13.59) 102.53

Semi Finals: Taylor Byrum (Napa) 04 Mustang

Motorcycle

Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .041 RT 12.976 (12.97) 99.81

Runner-up: Richie Love (San Rafael) 05 Harley .131 RT 12.594 break out (12.61) 102.80

Semi Finals: Regi Mendoza (Hayward) 06 Yamaha Tyler Turnipseed (Napa) 07 Harley

Comp Rod

Winner: Willie Woo (Moraga) 84 Corvette .057 RT 10.441 (10.45) 129.89

Runner-up: Randy Mukaeda (South San Francisco) 67 Camaro foul -.011 RT 10.300 (10.40) 133.58

Semi Finals: Eric Coker (San Leandro) 98 Firebird

Sport Street

Winner: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 12 Ford F-150 .082 RT 14.327 (14.32) 89.91

Runner-up: Cody Oaks (Sonoma) 98 Dodge Ram .066 RT 15.407 (15.38) 87.34 Semi Finals: Don Waltenspiel (Santa Rosa) 92 GMC

Street

Winner: Bobby Grabrian (Novato) 07 Mustang .050 RT 13.360 (13.33) 95.91

Runner-up: Brad Bowen (Novato) 94 Mustang GT .029 RT 15.198 (15.14) 90.77

Semi Finals: Dwayne Opperman (Napa) 67 Camaro

High School

Winner: Jeremy Rolandelli (Oakley) 79 Camaro .074 RT 16.139 (16.10) 84.52

Runner-up: Gabriel Reys (Napa) 08 Mustang .450 RT 14.916 break out (15.40) 95.75

Semi Finals: Garrett Warren (Danville) 04 Lincoln Wyatt Lennon (Sonoma) 70 Dodge Charger