By Jim McCombe

Northern California drag racers took over the Sonoma Raceway drag strip, Oct. 22, for the Wednesday Night Drags. With just three Wednesday Night Drags races remaining on the 2014 schedule (Oct. 29, Nov. 5, Nov. 12), three different drivers added their names to the first-time winners list.

Napa's Rick Arrieta claimed the Street Division and was joined in the Winner's Circle by San Francisco's Coleman Lau, who topped the field in the highly competitive Gear Jammer's class. Santa Rosa's Jorge Valencia powered his way to a big win by outlasting a tough field to claim the Jack Pot class.

Other winners included Sabrina Kumre (High School), Joe Piazza (Comp Rod), Doug McCay (Sport Street) and Doug Love (Motorcycle).

Racing resumes next Wednesday night, Oct. 29. Gates open at 3 p.m. with time runs set to begin at 4 p.m. For more information on the Wednesday Night Drags program, visit www.racesonoma.com/wnd.

Street

Winner: Rick Arrieta (Napa) 65 Dodge -.100 RT 12.415 ET (12.32 dial in) 108.88 mph

Runner-up: Brad Bowen (Novato) 94 Mustang foul -.035 RT 15.175 (15.17) 90.30

Semi Finals: Mike Gervais (Guerneville) 67 Camaro

Gear Jammers

Winner: Coleman Lau (San Francisco) 14 Cadillac .141 RT 13.998 (13.90) 97.31

Runner-up: Luke Wilson (Santa Rosa) 07 Mustang .111 RT 12.300 (12.00) 108.20

Semi Finals: Tyler Christle (Napa) 93 Mustang

Jack Pot

Winner: Jorge Valencia (Santa Rosa) 75 Luv Truck .049 RT 10.627 (10.63) 123.86

Runner-up: Dan Bordeau (Vallejo) 92 Toyota Truck foul -.122 RT 13.034 (12.80) 101.77

Semi Finals: Brian Kam (Pacifica) 96 Camaro

High School

Winner: Sabrina Kumre (Rohnert Park) 95 Honda .043 RT 17.531 (17.49) 78.36

Runner-up: Garrett Weimen (Danville) 04 Lincoln .191 RT 15.336 (15.20) 85.93

Semi Finals: Jeremy Rolandelli (Oakley) 78 Z28 Camaro

Comp Rod

Winner: Joe Piazza (Novato) 50 Chevy .042 RT 12.050 (12.05) 110.88

Runner-up: Christopher Martin (Brentwood) 07 Corvette foul -.091 RT 10.404 (10.21) 130.18

Semi Finals: Jessica Opperman (Napa) 69 Camaro

Sport Street

Winner: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 12 Ford F-150 .074 RT 14.463 (14.35) 86.96

Runner-up: Brad Acardo (Fremont) 09 Toyota .165 RT 15.977 (15.92) 87.13

Semi Finals: Steve Del Buono Jr. (Vallejo) 08 Nissan

Motorcycle

Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .027 RT 13.192 (13.17) 93.54

Runner-up: James Ernest (Vacaville) 71 Honda .115 RT 9.859 (9.75) 132.44

Semi Finals: Tyler Turnipseed (Napa) 09 Yamaha