Wednesday Night Drags Results, Oct. 8.

More than 120 Northern California drag racers convened on the Sonoma Raceway drag strip, Oct.8, for the Wednesday Night Drags.

The Wednesday Night Drags program, which is in its 26th year, gives drag racers the opportunity to drag race on Sonoma Raceway's world-famous quarter-mile drag strip. The objective of the program is to give people, from teen-agers to working professionals, a safe, legal and controlled environment in which to race their vehicles, as opposed to using city streets or back-county roads.

Racing is featured in seven classes. Timed runs begin at 4 p.m. with racing spanning from 5-10 p.m. anyone with a driver's license can compete, providing their vehicle or motorcycle passes a simple technical inspection.

Class winner included Napa's Ron Jacks (Gear Jammer); Novato's Doug Love (Motorcycle); Vallejo's Steve Del Buono Sr. (Comp Rod); Vallejo's Steve Del Buono Jr. (Sport Street); Napa's Dwayne Opperman (Street); and Oakley's Jeremy Rolandelli (High School).

The Wednesday Night Drags will resume on Oct. 15. For more information, visit www.racesonoma.com/youcanrace or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

Results:

Jack Pot 

Winner: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 63 Nova .042 RT 9.829 ET (9.81 dial in)132.24 mph
Runner-up: Nick Bublitz (Rohnert Park) 08 Lincoln .076 RT 15.200 (15.18) 90.96
Semi Finals: Bob Choisser (Vacaville) 72 Vega Wagon

Gear Jammers
Winner: Ron Jacks (Napa) 89 Mustang .032 RT 14.243 (14.00) 92.96
Runner-up: Barrie Beffa (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang .062 RT 11.977 (11.65)117.33
Semi Finals: Greg Atamaniuk (Novato) 67 Camaro Cameron Kimbark (Concord) 05 GTO Pontiac 

Motorcycle
Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .025 RT 13.325 (13.36) 96.39
Runner-up: Scott Neeley (Novato) 07 Harley foul .-030 RT 12.424 (12.18) 104.96
Semi Finals: Regi Mendoza (Hayward) 94 Yamaha James Lin (Burlingame) 08 Kawasaki

Comp Rod
Winner: Steve Del Buono Sr. (Vallejo) 55 Chevy .068 RT 10.696 (10.55) 117.18
Runner-up: Joe Rossi (Napa) 70 Nova .228 RT 11.357 break out (11.37) 116.38
Semi Finals: Frank Steele (Napa) 70 Camaro

Sport Street
Winner: Steve Del Buono Jr. (Vallejo) 08 Nissan .007 RT 15.757 (15.63) 81.53
Runner-up: Rick Mcllmoil (Newark) 90 Toyota .213 RT 13.893 (13.86) 97.32
Semi Finals: Cody Oaks (Sonoma) 98 Dodge Ram Truck Matt Brians (Petaluma) 13 BMW

Street
Winner: Dwayne Opperman (Napa) 67 Camaro .070 RT 11.989 (11.98) 106.92
Runner-up: Bobby Grabrian (Novato) 07 Mustang .068 RT 13.392 (13.37) 101.40
Semi Finals: Mike Gervais (Guerneville) 67 Camaro

High school
Winner: Jeremy Rolandelli (Oakley) 78 Camaro .002 RT 16.231 (16.20) 83.08
Runner-up: Sonny Cervelli (Benicia) 09 Honda .004 RT 16.767 (16.70) 82.92
Semi Finals: Garrett Warren (Danville) 04 Lincoln