More than 160 Northern California drag racers convened on the Sonoma Raceway drag strip for the final event of the 2014 Wednesday Night Drags season, Nov. 12.

The Wednesday Night Drags program, which is in its 26th year, gives drag racers the opportunity to drag race on Sonoma Raceway's world-famous quarter-mile drag strip. The objective of the program is to give people, from teen-agers to working professionals, a safe, legal and controlled environment in which to race their vehicles, as opposed to using city streets or back-county roads

Racing is featured in seven classes. Timed runs begin at 4 p.m. with racing spanning from 5-10 p.m. anyone with a driver's license can compete, providing their vehicle or motorcycle passes a simple technical inspection.

Class winners included Hercules' Charles Allison (Gear Jammer); Novato's Doug Love (Motorcycle); Vacaville's Anthony Pelayo (Comp Rod); Sonoma's Cody Oaks (Sport Street); Napa's Chelsea Murdock (Street); and Walnut Creek's Zac Machek (High School).

Results:

Street

Winner: Chelsea Murdock (Napa) 57 Chevy truck .039 RT 12.426 ET (12.37 dial in) 98.13 mph
Runner-up: Elizabeth Glenn (Novato) 70 Nova .083 RT 12.189 break out (12.25)107.94
Semi finals: Tami Vice (Sonoma) 03 Benz
Brad Bowen (Novato) 94 Mustang GT 

Gear Jammer

Winner: Charles Allison (Hercules) 88 Mustang .010 RT 14.494 (14.52) 93.35
Runner-up: Hamed Arghandiwal (Concord) 00 Formula Pontiac  foul -.260 RT 18.502 (12.50) 56.75
Semi finals: Craig Love (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang Vince Cardinale (San Francisco) 03 Cobra 

Comp Rod

Winner: Anthony Pelayo (Vacaville) 08 GMC Sierra .118 RT 11.152 (11.22) 123.38
Runner-up: Lenny Celiberti (Windsor) 68 Mustang  foul -.043 RT 11.275 (11.27) 121.88
Semi finals: Dale Sandberg (Concord) 65 Nova 

Jack Pot

Winner: Steve Wellman (Petaluma) 63 Nova .030 RT 9.850 (9.86) 131.63
Runner-up: Dwayne Opperman (Napa) 67 Camaro .033 RT 11.856 break out (11.88)111.57
Semi finals: Tom Johnson (Santa Rosa) 70 Camaro Jorge Valencia (Santa Rosa) 75 Chevy Luv truck 

Motorcycle

Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .020 RT 12.889 (12.94) 101.54
Runner-up: Scott Neeley (Novato) 07 Harley Semi finals: Anthony Jonasson (Oakley) 08 Harley 

Sport Street

Winner: Cody Oaks (Sonoma) 98 Dodge Ram .059 RT 15.268 (15.28) 86.23
Runner-up: Jason Frantz (Concord) 96 Volvo .005 RT 13.464 break out (13.50) 94.74
Semi finals: David Bongiovanni (San Francisco) 14 Mustang= 

High School

Winner: Zac Machek (Walnut Creek) 05 Mustang .138 RT 15.367 (15.10) 90.87\
Runner-up: Sabrina Kumre (Rohnert Park) 95 Honda Accord  foul -.037 RT 17.933 (17.50) 77.63
Semi finals: Madison Nirensten (Mill Valley) 06 BMW Wyatt Lennon (Sonoma) 70 Dodge Charger