Wednesday Night Drags Results, Nov. 5.

More than 138 Northern California drag racers convened on the Sonoma Raceway drag strip, Nov. 5, for the Wednesday Night Drags.

The Wednesday Night Drags program, which is in its 26th year, gives drag racers the opportunity to drag race on Sonoma Raceway's world-famous quarter-mile drag strip. The objective of the program is to give people, from teen-agers to working professionals, a safe, legal and controlled environment in which to race their vehicles, as opposed to using city streets or back-county roads.

Racing is featured in seven classes. Timed runs begin at 4 p.m. with racing spanning from 5-10 p.m. anyone with a driver's license can compete, providing their vehicle or motorcycle passes a simple technical inspection.

Class winner included San Francisco's Mat Moran (Gear Jammer); Novato's Doug Love (Motorcycle); Santa Rosa's Mark Scheuer (Comp Rod); Vallejo's Steve Del Buono Jr. (Sport Street); Novato's Brad Bowen (Street); and Danville's Garrett Warren (High School).

The Wednesday Night Drags will resume for its run of the year on Nov. 12. For more information, visit www.racesonoma.com/youcanrace or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

Results:

High School

Winner: Garrett Warren (Danville) 04 Lincoln .269 RT 15.416 ET (15.31 dial in) 89.51 mph
Runner-up: A.J. Olson (Walnut Creek) 06 Jetta .664 RT 17.783 (17.30) 80.89 Semi Finals: Wyatt Lennon (Sonoma) 70 Dodge Charger 

Street

Winner: Brad Bowen (Novato) 94 Mustang GT .059 RT 15.144 (15.15) 85.24
Runner-up: Scott Sterley (San Rafael) 71 Camaro .102 RT 11.775 break out (11.80) 108.78
Semi Finals: Charles Roberts Jr. (Oakland) 65 Ford Falcon Charles Roberts Sr. (Oakland) 66 Mustang

Sport Street

Winner: Steve Del Buono Jr. (Vallejo) 08 Nissan .077 RT 15.665 (15.76) 88.01
Runner-up: David Bongiovanni (San Francisco) 14 Mustang .128 RT 14.217 break out (14.39) 95.13 Semi Finals: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 12 Ford F-15 Truck 

Comp Rod

Winner: Mark Scheuer (Santa Rosa) 72 Chevy .007 RT 11.710 (11.70) 105.23
Runner-up: Steve Del Buono Sr. (Vallejo) 55 Chevy .105 RT 10.488 (10.48) 124.08
Semi Finals: Steve Wellman (Petaluma) 63 Nova

Motorcycle 

Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .064 RT 12.943 (12.95) 100.94
Runner-up: James Tompkins (El Sobrante) 09 Kawasaki .166 RT 11.488 break out (11.60) 120.75
Semi Finals: James Luc (Burlingame) 08 CRX

Gear Jammer

Winner: Mat Moran (San Francisco) 93 Land Rover .052 RT 18.969 (18.85) 58.69"
Runner-up: Craig Love (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang .174 RT 12.003 (11.80) 120.52
Semi Finals: Steve Jaslovsky (San Jose) 12 Mustang