Wednesday Night Drags Results, May 20.

More than 120 Northern California drag racers convened on the Sonoma Raceway drag strip, May 20, for the Wednesday Night Drags.

The Wednesday Night Drags program, which is in its 26th year, gives drag racers the opportunity to drag race on Sonoma Raceway's world-famous quarter-mile drag strip. The objective of the program is to give people, from teen-agers to working professionals, a safe, legal and controlled environment in which to race their vehicles, as opposed to using city streets or back-county roads.

Racing is featured in seven classes. Timed runs begin at 4 p.m. with racing spanning from 5-10 p.m. anyone with a driver's license can compete, providing their vehicle or motorcycle passes a simple technical inspection.

Class winner included Santa Rosa's Ron Craig Love (Gear Jammer); San Rafael's Richie Love (Motorcycle); Santa Rosa's Tom Johnson (Comp Rod); Rohnert Park's Nick Bublitz (Sport Street); San Rafael's Scott Sterley (Street); and Mill Valley's Madison Nirenstein (High School).

For some, last night's race served as a warm up event for this weekend's Memorial Day Summit ET Series Bracket Drags, May 24-25.  More than 300  competitors are expected to attend the event, many of which hailing from Oregon and Nevada. For those wishing to set up early, parking and pitting will begin starting at 5 PM Saturday evening, May 23. Gates open at 7 AM on Sunday followed by time runs beginning at 8:30 AM until Noon Both races will be aired live on www.1320go.com/sonoma with air times set for 8 AM

The Wednesday Night Drags will resume on June 3. For more information, visit www.racesonoma.com/youcanrace or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

Below are the final round results from last nights race.

 

Top The Cop 

Winner: Jake Mercicca (Sonoma HS) 74 Charger .192 RT 17.956 ET (18.00 dial in)75.75mph
Runner-up: Officer Robert Hill (Novato PD) 14 Ford .253 RT 16.423 break out (16.60) 84.58

Motorcycle

Winner: Richie Love (San Rafael) 96 Harley .041 RT 13.010 (12.75) 79.77
Runner-up: Mike Korpi (Fremont) 06 Buell .164 RT 14.721 (12.40) 104.98
Semi finals: Jess Weinger (San Francisco) 10 Yamaha James Logan (Oakland) 14 Ducati

High School

Winner: Madison Nirenstein (Mill Valley) 10 BMW .431 RT 16.131 (15.91) 85.13
Runner-up: Dylan Jaculi (Walnut Creek) 73 Nova .513 RT 15.610 (15.40) 87.02
Semi finals: Zac Machek (Walnut Creek) 66 Mustang Baldo Mather (San Francisco) 94 Mitsubishi 

Sport Street

Winner: Nick Bublitz (Rohnert Park) 08 Lincoln .093 RT 15.494 (15.33) 80.83
Runner-up: Patricia Smith (Napa) 15 Honda .282 RT 17.041 (16.97) 82.82
Semi finals: Ryan Greene (Petaluma) 08 Infiniti

Comp Rod

Winner: Tom Johnson (Santa Rosa) 70 Camaro .056 RT 10.195 (10.16) 130.48
Runner-up: Joe Piazza (Novato) 50 Chevy .019 RT 12.136 break out (12.17)109.97
Semifinals: Brian Kam (Pacifica) 98 Camaro

Gear Jammer

Winner: Craig Love (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang .018 RT 11.674 (11.58) 100.98
Runner-up: Jason Frantz (Concord) 05 GTO .064 RT 13.194 (13.03) 103.05
Semi finals: Alton Forthe (Benicia) 14 Mustang

Street 

Winner: Scott Sterley (San Rafael) 71 Camaro .083 RT 12.086 (11.94)  94.93
Runner-up: Jim Keil (El Sobrante) 64 Malibu .635 RT 12.413 break out (12.50)111.15
Semi finals: Mike Norrbom (Sonoma) 70 Camaro Joe Chaney (Pittsburg) 65 Plymouth