Wednesday Night Drags Results, May 13.

More than 130 Northern California drag racers convened on the Sonoma Raceway drag strip, May 13, for the Wednesday Night Drags.

The Wednesday Night Drags program, which is in its 27th year, gives drag racers the opportunity to drag race on Sonoma Raceway's world-famous quarter-mile drag strip. The objective of the program is to give people, from teen-agers to working professionals, a safe, legal and controlled environment in which to race their vehicles, as opposed to using city streets or back-county roads. 

Racing is featured in seven classes. Timed runs begin at 4 p.m. with racing spanning from 5-10 p.m. anyone with a driver's license can compete, providing their vehicle or motorcycle passes a simple technical inspection. 

Class winner included Santa Rosa's Craig Love (Gear Jammer); Novato's Doug Love (Motorcycle); Pacifica's Brian Kam (Comp Rod); Petaluma's Tyler Weis (Sport Street); Rohnert Park's Spencer Marcih (Street); and Zoe Machek (High School).

The Wednesday Night Drags will resume on May 20. For more information, visit www.racesonoma.com/youcanrace or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

Results:

Street

Winner: Spencer Marcil (Rohnert Park) 67 Barracuda .090 RT 12.019 (11.97) 101.26
Runner-up: Bobby Grabrian (Novato) 07 Mustang .089 RT 13.300 break out (13.32) 102.17
Semi finals: Mike Norrbom (Sonoma) 70 Camaro

Sport Street

Winner: Tyler Weis (Petaluma) 10 Ford .367 RT 14.224 (14.10) 98.09
Runner-up: Matt Brinda (San Francisco) 06 BMW .076 RT 14.851 break out (15.15) 93.54
Semi finals Doug McCay (Rodeo) 15 Ford F-150: Steve Del Buono Jr. (Vallejo) 08 Nissan

Gear Jammer

Winner: Craig Love (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang .054 RT 11.731 (11.54) 99.91
Runner-up: Bill Burns (Sonoma) 82 Mustang .150 RT 14.059 (13.90) 99.76
Semi finals: Jeston Langland (Rohnert Park) Scott Rittenhouse (Belvedere) 15 Mustang

Motorcycle

Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .094 RT 13.075 (13.05) 88.89
Runner-up: Scott Neeley (Novato) 07 Harley .170 RT 11.960 (11.80) 110.86 
Semi finals: Sean Baldo (Vallejo) 09 Honda

Comp Rod

Winner: Brian Kam (Pacifica) 98 Camaro .033 RT 12.635 (12.63) 107.93
Runner-up: Kevin D'Adamo (Napa) 70 Nova .082 RT 11.401 (11.36) 117.72
Semi finals: Eric Coker (San Leandro) 98 Pontiac T/A 

High School 

Winner: Zac Machek (Walnut Creek) 05 Mustang .135 RT 14.969 (14.87) 91.42
Runner-up: Christian Fick (Orinda) 12 WRX Subaru  foul -.329 RT 14.833 (13.93) 95.94
Semi finals: Christopher Nelson (Mill Valley) 14 Mercedes Benz

Top The Cops

Winner: Deputy Aaron Hunt (Sonoma Co. Sheriff's Office (14 Ford) .573 RT 16.333 ET (16.16 dial in) 85.25 mph
Runner-up: Chris Nelson (Branson H.S.) 14 Mercedes 2.505 RT 15.717 break out (15.84) 89.06

Winner: Deputy Josh Seda (Sonoma Co. Sheriff's Office) 10 Ford .391 RT 16.630 (16.50) 82.95
Runner-up: Christian Fick (Mira Monte H.S.) 12 WRX Subaru .647 RT 14.743 (13.93) 95.13

Winner: Officer Alan Bates (Novato PD) 15 Ford .033 RT 16.521 (16.31) 84.89
Runner-up: Zac Machek (Northgate H.S.) 05 Mustang .169 RT 15.119 (14.87) 90.87

Winner: Officer Anna Paulson (Napa CHP) 14 Ford .246 RT 16.784 (16.54) 83.76
Runner-up: Lauren Ralston (Santa Rosa) 05 Infiniti .387 RT 15.384 break out (16.00) 87.71