Wednesday Night Drags Results, May 6.

More than 140 Northern California drag racers convened on the Sonoma Raceway drag strip, May 6, for the Wednesday Night Drags.

The Wednesday Night Drags program, which is in its 27th year, gives drag racers the opportunity to drag race on Sonoma Raceway's world-famous quarter-mile drag strip. The objective of the program is to give people, from teen-agers to working professionals, a safe, legal and controlled environment in which to race their vehicles, as opposed to using city streets or back-county roads. 

Racing is featured in seven classes. Timed runs begin at 4 p.m. with racing spanning from 5-10 p.m. anyone with a driver's license can compete, providing their vehicle or motorcycle passes a simple technical inspection. 

Class winner included San Jose's Steve Jaslovsky (Gear Jammer); San Rafael's Richie Love (Motorcycle); Novato's Jeff Broussavd (Comp Rod); Rohnert Park's Nick Bublitz (Sport Street); Fairfield's Scott Georgia (Street); and Mill Valley's Madison Nirenstein (High School).

The Wednesday Night Drags will resume on May 13. For more information, visit www.racesonoma.com/youcanrace or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

Results:

Street

Winner: Scott Georgia (Fairfield) 69 El Camino -.025 RT 12.877 (12.85) 101.53
Runner-up: Bobby Grabrian (Novato) 07 Mustang foul -.027 RT 13.297 (13.29)102.91
Semi finals: Scott Sterley (San Rafael) 71 Camaro

Motorcycle

Winner: Richie Love (San Rafael) 05 Harley .192 RT 12.749 (12.73) 101.35
Runner-up: Duane Jackson (Oakland) 12 Kawasaki .268 RT 10.245 break out (10.31) 132.69
Semi finals: Jess Weinger (San Francisco) 10 Kawasaki

Comp Rod 

Winner: Jeff Broussard (Novato) 98 GMC .099 RT 10.463 (10.46) 125.04
Runner-up: Kevin D'Adamo (Napa) 70 Nova foul -.004 RT 11.325 (11.42) 117.43
Semi finals: Eddie Kucker (Santa Rosa) 37 Ford

Sport Street

Winner: Nick Bublitz (Rohnert Park) 08 Lincoln .045 RT 15.142 (15.03) 86.56
Runner-up: Steve Del Buono Jr. (Vallejo) 08 Nissan .218 RT 15.494 break out (15.54) 88.15
Semi finals: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 15 Ford F 150

Gear Jammer

Winner: Steve Jaslovsky (San Jose) 12 Mustang .035 RT 12.845 (12.49) 104.04
Runner-up: Barrie Beffa (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang foul -.106 RT 11.834 (11.85) 119.62
Semi finals: Jason Frantz (Antioch) 05 Pontiac Vince Cardinale (San Francisco) 03 Cobra

High School

Winner: Madison Nirenstein (Mill Valley) 04 BMW .253 RT 16.044 (15.50) 81.11
Cody Smith (Napa) 13 Camaro .170 RT 15.676 (14.75) 93.45
Semi finals: Christan Fick (Orinda) 12 Subaru Zack Kent (San Rafael) 04 Volvo

Top The Cop

Winner: Grayson Baca (Brentwood) 92 Chevy .190 RT 16.182 ET (15.90 dial in) 85.00 mph
Runner-up: Deputy Mike Shanahan (Sonoma Co. Sheriff's Office) 13 Ford 1.086 RT 16.896 (16.70) 83.33

Winner: Madison Nirenstein (Tiburon) 04 BMW .318 RT 15.843 (15.51) 85.59
Runner-up: Deputy Kalvin (Sonoma Co. Sheriff's Office) 13 Ford .182 RT 16.270 break out (16.30) 85.35

Winner: Sgt.Bradshaw (CHP) 13 Ford .335 RT 16.833 (16.75) 81.20
Runner-up: Cody Smith (Napa) 13 Camaro .441 RT 16.008 (14.90) 92.91

Winner: Andrew Galvin (Napa) 02 Chevy .067 RT 17.123 (16.95) 79.83
Runner-up: Officer Ledu (Novato PD 14 Ford .216 RT 16.655 break out (16.68) 83.29

Winner: Officer Rob Marin (Fairfield PD) 04 Ford .000 RT 16.507 (16.45) 79.25
Runner-up: Zac Machek (Walnut Creek) 05 Mustang .089 RT 15.033 (14.90) 90./73