Wednesday Night Drags Results, March 18.

More than 230 Northern California drag racers convened on the Sonoma Raceway drag strip, March 18, for the Wednesday Night Drags.

The Wednesday Night Drags program, which is in its 27th year, gives drag racers the opportunity to drag race on Sonoma Raceway's world-famous quarter-mile drag strip. The objective of the program is to give people, from teen-agers to working professionals, a safe, legal and controlled environment in which to race their vehicles, as opposed to using city streets or back-county roads. 

Racing is featured in seven classes. Timed runs begin at 4 p.m. with racing spanning from 5-10 p.m. anyone with a driver's license can compete, providing their vehicle or motorcycle passes a simple technical inspection. 

Class winner included Santa Rosa's Johnny Rice (Gear Jammer); San Rafael's Richie Love (Motorcycle); Napa's Alan Cardwell (Comp Rod); Petaluma's Ryan Greene (Sport Street); Richmond's Chris Burton (Street); and Napa's Tyler Mecchi (High School).

The Wednesday Night Drags will resume on March 25. For more information, visit www.racesonoma.com/youcanrace or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

Results:

Jack Pot

Winner: Garry Carlson (Santa Rosa) 67 Suburban .019 RT 17.79 ET (17.70 dial in) 74.60 mph
Runner-up: Jessica Opperman (Napa) 69 Camaro .298 RT 10.722 break out (10.75) 123.51
Semi finals: Jorge Valencia (Santa Rosa) 75 Chevy Luv 

Gear Jammers 

Winner: Johnny Rice (Santa Rosa) 04 EVO .156 RT 13.241 (13.20) 90.67
Runner-up Pat Sweeney (Napa) 95 Mustang .383 RT 13.297 (13.10) 108.48
Semi finals: Dewayne King (Martinez) 60 Corvette

Motorcycle

Winner: Richie Love (San Rafael) 90 Zephyr .102 RT 12.225 (12.20) 109.32
Runner-up: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .043 RT 13.064 break out (13.08) 96.09
Semi finals: Michael Payne (Benicia) 08 Kawasaki

Comp Rod

Winner: Allan Cardwell (Napa) 78 Camaro .001 RT 14.979 (11.00) 81.97
Runner-up: Eric Coker (San Leandro) 98 Pontiac T/A  foul -.021 RT 12.692 (12.61) 106.42
Semi finals: Jeff Broussard (Novato) 98 Sonoma

Sport Street

Winner: Ryan Greene (Petaluma) 08 Infiniti .231 RT 13.999 (14.00) 101.28
Runner-up: Eric Espinueva (Vallejo) 99 Honda foul -.021 RT 15.676 (15.50) 88.09
Semi finals: Steve Del Buono Jr. (Vallejo) 08 Nissan

Street

Winner: Chris Burton (Richmond) 08 Charger .064 RT 14.285 (14.18) 98.22
Runner-up: Russ Swanson (Millbrae) 12 Mustang  foul -.007 RT 12.936 (13.02) 109.72
Semi finals: Bob Hanson (Fairfield) 67 Barracuda Bobby Grabrian (Novato) 07 Mustang

High School

Winner: Tyler Mecchi (Napa) 01 BMW .053 RT 15.276 (15.01) 91.16
Runner-up: Dylon Jazuk (Walnut Creek) 73 Nova .481 RT 15.744 break out (17.00) 86.46
Semi finals: Cody Smith (Napa) 13 Camaro Tyler Turnnipseed (Napa) 93 BMW