More than 130 Northern California drag racers convened on the Sonoma Raceway drag strip, June 4, for the Wednesday Night Drags.

The Wednesday Night Drags program, which is in its 26th year, gives drag racers the opportunity to drag race on Sonoma Raceway's world-famous quarter-mile drag strip. The objective of the program is to give people, from teen-agers to working professionals, a safe, legal and controlled environment in which to race their vehicles, as opposed to using city streets or back-county roads.

Racing is featured in seven classes. Timed runs begin at 4 p.m. with racing spanning from 5-10 p.m. anyone with a driver's license can compete, providing their vehicle or motorcycle passes a simple technical inspection.

Class winner included Santa Rosa's Barrie Beffa (Gear Jammer); Novato's Doug Love (Motorcycle); Petaluma's Marko Perivolaris (Comp Rod); Vallejo's Steve Del Buono Jr. (Sport Street); Sonoma's Mike Norrbom(Street); and Wyatt Lennon (High School).

In a upset filled evening, the High School students fought to a draw splitting the against area police officers in the Top The Cops elimination rounds. Earning wins for the students were Erica Luzaich (Windsor High) and repeat winner Wyatt Lennon (Sonoma Valley High) Officers Dan Risley (Napa PD) along with D.Thompson (Napa PD) salvaged wins for the police resulting in a break even event.

The Wednesday Night Drags will resume on June 11. For more information, visit www.racesonoma.com/youcanrace or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

Results:

Top The Cops

Winner: Officer Dan Risley (Napa PD) 13 Chevy Caprice .546 RT 15.568 ET (15.10 dial in) 87.80 mph
Runner-up: Travis Chambers (Turlock High) 92 Firebird .298 RT 17.548 (16.69) 78.65

Winner: Erica Luzaich (Windsor) 05 Infiniti .017 RT 15.894 (15.58) 86.23
Runner-up: Officer Anna Paulson (CHP) 13 Ford Explorer .277 RT 16.563 (16.50) 83.29

Winner: Wyatt Lennon (Sonoma) 70 Dodge Charger .059 RT 14.814 (14.72) 95.27
Runner-up: Officer Nick Conrad (Novato PD) 11 Ford  foul -.151 17.302 (17.10) 82.01

Winner: Officer Thompson (Napa PD) 13 Chevy Caprice .173 RT 15.697 (15.30) 89.1
Runner-up: Jordan Wathen (Petaluma) 68 Camaro .450 RT 16.515 (16.30) 87.90

Gear Jammers

Winner: Barrie Beffa (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang .042 RT 11.791 (11.70) 108.73
Runner-up: Tyler Christie (Napa) 02 Mustang .160 RT 14.293 (14.25) 96.17

Semi Finals: Marco Nunez (Santa Rosa) 97 Mustang
Dewayne King (Martinez) 60 Corvette

Motorcycle

Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .029 RT 13.032 (12.98) 96.82
Runner-up: Scott Neeley (Novato) 07 Harley .201 RT 11.861 break out (11.90) 110.56

Semi Finals: Alfredo Escamilia (San Francisco) 96 Harley
Richard Silveria (Lakeport) 98 Honda

Comp Rod

Winner: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 00 Chevy truck .001 RT 10.974 (10.90) 127.23
Runner-up: Brad Brewer (Fairfield) 67 Nova .075 RT 9.754 (9.75) 137.27
Semi Finals: Jarrett Laws (San Bruno) 63 Nova

Sport Street

Winner: Steve Del Buono Jr. (Vallejo) 08 Nissan .131 RT 16.108 (15.63) 59.23
Runner-up: Jason Frantz (Concord) 96 Volvo .018 RT 23.265 (13.74) 62.06

Semi Finals: Todd Santi (San Francisco) 12 BMW
Mat Moran (San Francisco) 11 Benz

Street

Winner: Mike Norrbom (Sonoma) 70 Camaro .033 RT 13.483 (13.49) 100.87

Runner-up: Dwayne Opperman (Napa) 67 Camaro .037 RT 12.138 break out (12.18) 107.87

Semi Finals: Kari Pinten (San Bruno) 69 Chevy Truck

High School

Winner: Wyatt Lennon (Sonoma) 70 Charger .089 RT 14.789 (14.72) 89.76
Runner-up: Erica Luzaich (Windsor) 05 Infiniti .057 RT 15.768 (15.61) 89.13

Semi Finals: Travis Chambers (Turlock) 92 Pontiac Firebird