The Wednesday Night Drags, April 8, was highlighted by the return of the very popular Top The Cop program which allows area high school students to race various police officers from different agencies in a safe and controlled environment. This marks the 21st year since the program was first put together by retired Santa Rosa police officer Kevin McKinnie and Sonoma Raceway President Steve Page.

The police officers started off the new season in a winning way, winning three of five rounds versus the high school students. The Wednesday Night Drags will return next week, April 15, starting at 4 p.m. and will be aired live on www.1320go.com/sonoma.

Listed below are the final round results:

Top The Cops
Winner: Jake Mercifca (Sonoma Valley High) 82 Camaro .321 RT 17.364 ET (17.35 dial in) 77.16 mph
Runner-up: Deputy Sal Borruso (Sonoma County Sheriff's Office) 13 Ford .329 RT 19.916 (16.70) 82.07

Winner: Officer Rob Marin (Fairfield PD) 03 Ford .098 RT 16.567 (16.42) 76.12
Runner-up: Madison Nirenstein (Redwood High) 04 BMW .309 RT 15.816 (15.54) 88.14

Winner: Shelby LeDoux (Justin Sienna High) 08 BMW .179 RT 14.961 (13.90) 99.50
Runner-up: CHP Officer Ed Espos 13 Explorer .457 RT 16.484 break out (16.70) 84.21

Winner: Officer Alan Bates (Novato PD) 13 Explorer .613 RT 16.736 (16.50) 84.13
Runner-up: Connor Roark (Alma Heights High) 82 Datsun .040 RT 19.679 (18.01) 88.43

Winner: Deputy J. Littrell (Sonoma County Sheriff's Office 15 Ford  1.267 RT 16.788 (16.70) 85.40
Runner-up: Sydney Carlson (Piner High) 67 Suburban foul -.114 RT 19.679 (18.01) 69.60

Comp Rod
Winner: Fred Scheuing (Sonoma)  55 Chevy .059 RT 11.484 (11.40) 111.66
Runner-up: Dale Sanberg (Concord) 65 Nova .351 RT 10.825 (10.60) 123.04 Semi finals: Mitch Gately (Petaluma) 64 Nova Roy Cole (Sebastopol) 68 Camaro

Motorcycle
Winner: Ritchie Love (San Rafael) 06 Harley .004 RT 12.902 (12.74) 90.12
Runner-up: Scott Neeley (Novato) 07 Harley .172 RT 12.054 (11.90) 109.76 Semi finals: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph

Jack Pot
Winner: Tom Johnson (Santa Rosa) 70 Camaro .012 RT 10.157 (10.15) 128.57
Runner-up: Steve Caldwell (American Canyon) 72 Ventura .021 RT 10.180 (10.15) 129.45
Semi finals: Jorge Valencia (Santa Rosa) 75 Luv

Sport Street
Winner: Bill Taggart Jr. (Pacheco) 92 Honda .014 RT 17.687 (17.69) 77.68
Runner-up: Rick McIlmoil (Newark) 90 Toyota  foul LB3A 18.349 (13.11) 102.10 Semi Finals: Matthew Hernandez (Santa Rosa) 90 Acura

Gear Jammer
Winner: Patrick Granfors (Pittsburg) 99 Trans AM .054 RT 13.030 (13.00) 105.74
Runner-up: Steve Jaslovsky (San Jose) 12 Mustang .056 RT 12.568 break out (12.59) 106.99
Semi finals: Jonny Rice (Santa Rosa) 04 EVO Luke Wilson (Santa Rosa) 07 Mustang

Street
Winner: Bobby Grabrian (Novato) 07 Mustang .009 RT 13.226 (13.19) 95.47
Runner-up: Russ Swanson (Millbrae) 12 Mustang .116 RT 12.822 break out (12.85) 109.17
Semi finals: Bob Choisser (Vacaville) 73 Vega

High School
Winner: Jake Mercifca (Sonoma) 82 Camaro .128 RT 17.564 (17.35) 76.21
Runner-up: Madison Nirenstein (Mill Valley) 04 BMW