Wednesday Night Drags Results, Apr. 23

More than 170 Northern California drag racers convened on the Sonoma Raceway drag strip, April 23, for the Wednesday Night Drags.

The Wednesday Night Drags program, which is in its 26th year, gives drag racers the opportunity to drag race on Sonoma Raceway's world-famous quarter-mile drag strip. The objective of the program is to give people, from teen-agers to working professionals, a safe, legal and controlled environment in which to race their vehicles, as opposed to using city streets or back-county roads.

Racing is featured in seven classes. Timed runs begin at 4 p.m. with racing spanning from 5-10 p.m. anyone with a driver's license can compete, providing their vehicle or motorcycle passes a simple technical inspection.

Class winner included Oakland's Charles Roberts (Gear Jammer); Novato's Doug Love (Motorcycle); Yountville's John Murphy (Comp Rod); Rodeo's Douglas McKay (Sport Street); Vacaville's Bob Choisser (Street); and Sonoma's Wyatt Lennon (High School).

The Wednesday Night Drags will resume on May 7. For more information, visit www.racesonoma.com/youcanrace or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

Results: 

Gear Jammers
Winner: Charles Roberts (Oakland) 05 Mustang 135 RT 12,544 (12.40) 114.50
Runner-up: Oswald Anja (Oakland) 07 Corvette  (No Show)
Semi Finals: Charles Roberts Sr. (Oakland) 91 Mustang Marco Herrera (Rohnert Park) 03 Acura

Motorcycle
Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .048 RT 13.452 (13.54) 94.01
Runner-up: Richie Love (San Rafael) 90 Kawasaki .060 RT 12.218 break out (12.33) 96.75
Semi Finals: Rich Johnson (Sebastopol) 03 Suzuki

Comp Rod
Winner: John Murphy (Yountville) 55 Chevy .022 RT 10.579 (10.61) 122.21
Runner-up: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 00 Chevy S-10 .015 RT 10.908 break out (10.95) 123.29
Semi Finals: Mark Dragonette (Novato) 46 Hudson
Steve Del Buono Sr. (Vallejo) 55 Chevy

Sport Street
Winner: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 12 Ford F-150 .033 RT 12.321 (14.20) 83.43
Runner-up: Melvin Garcia (Richmond) 09 Honda .256 RT 16.258 break out (16.30) 83.13
Semi Finals: Steve Del Buono Jr. (Vallejo) 08 Nissan

Street
Winner: Bob Choisser (Vacaville) 73 Vega Wagon .038 RT 12.784 (12.78) 95.86
Runner-up: Dwayne Opperman (Napa) 67 Camaro 12.042 break out (12.07) 107.85
Semi Finals: Mike Gervais (Guerneville) 67 Camaro

High School
Winner: Wyatt Lennon (Sonoma) 70 Dodge Charger .202 RT 14.650 (14.55) 87.77
Runner-up: Tyler Mecchi (Napa) 01 BMW .327 RT 15.169 break out (15.20) 90.78
Semi Finals: Chase Carver (Danville) 12 Jeep

Top The Cops
Winner: Sabrina Kumre (Rohnert Park) 95 Honda Accord .160 RT 17.750 ET (17.60 dial in) 74.23 mph
Runner-up: Officer Nick Conrad (Novato PD) 11 Ford Crown Victoria  .267 RT 16.785 (16.70) 81.40

Winner: Wyatt Lennon (Sonoma) 70 Dodge Charger .129 RT 14.652 (14.55) 87.48
Runner-up: Officer Ryan Speal (Fremont PD) 07 Dodge Charger .347 RT 15.121 (14.85) 90.54

Winner: Officer Dan Risley (Napa PD) 13 Chevy Caprice .154 RT 15.329 (14.80) 92.70
Runner-up: Zac Machek (North Gate HS) 05 Mustang .163 RT 16.443 (15.30) 86.50

Winner: Chase Carver (Petaluma) 12 Jeep .248 RT 13.386 (13.10) 100.17
Runner-up: Officer Robert Marin (Fairfield PD) 04 Ford Crown Victoria .137 RT 16.429 break out (17.02) 75.73

Winner: Anna Paulson (Napa CHP) 13 Ford Explorer .102 RT 16.680 (16.58) 81.92
Runner-up: Ricardo Molinero Alcaraz (Sonoma) 04 Infinity  foul -.053 RT 16.012 (14.00) 93.84