By Jim McCombe

STP Wednesday Night Drags racing returned to the Sonoma drag strip, Sept. 26. Many Wednesday night regulars are headed to Bakersfield this weekend for the Division 7 Summit ET Bracket finals, so the evening presented a golden opportunity to add a few new names to the class winners list.

Taking advantage of the situation was Santa Rosa's Justin Vincent, who managed to hold off fellow first-time finalist Luke Wilson of Rohnert Park to take the Gear Jammer class title. Other winners included Terry Hill (Motorcycle); Mike Mitchell (Comp Rod); Brad Bowen (Sport Street); Scott Sterley (Street); and Michaela Rossi (High School)

The STP Wednesday Night Drags returns next week Oct. 3, and will be followed by an off-week the following week on October 10. All remaining STP Wednesday Night Drags races as well as the final ET Bracket race set for Sunday, Nov. 25, will be aired live on www.1320go.com

Listed below are the final round pairings and results including semi finalists for each class:

Gear Jammer

Winner: Justin Vincent (Santa Rosa) 04 Mustang .103 RT 14.715 ET (14.50 dial in) 94.45 mph

Runner-up: Luke Wilson (Rohnert Park) 07 Mustang  foul -.052 RT 14.039 (13.90) 101.78

Semi Finals: Coleman Lau (San Francisco) 12 Fiat

Motorcycle

Winner: Terry Hill (Vallejo) 91 Harley Sportster .186 RT 10.174 (9.94) 127.29

Runner-up: Kelly Barry (Martinez) 09 Kawasaki  .036 RT 10.928 (10.50) 133.70

Semi Finals: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph and Toey Nu (Novato) 07 Suzuki

Comp Rod

Winner: Mike Mitchell (St. Helena) 72 Vega .027 RT 11.127 (11.10) 110.24

Runner-up: Michael Smith (Fairfield) 64 Chevy Impala .062 RT 11.672 break out (11.69) 114.47

Semi Finals: John Murphy (Yountville) 55 Chevy

Sport Street

Winner: Brad Bowen (Novato) 08 Nissan .084 RT 15.887 (15.75) 83.78

Runner-up: Alexandria Douglas (Sausalito) 07 Mercedes .182 RT 16.773 (16.70) 83.43

Semi Finals: Nick Bublitz (Concord) 91 Volvo

Street

Winner: Scott Sterley (San Rafael) 71 Camaro .088 RT 11.842 (11.96) 109.77

Runner-up: Jermaine Boddie (Fairfield)  12 Porsche .147 RT 11.368 break out (11.50) 124.50

Semi Finals: Russ Swanson (Millbrae) 12 Mustang

High School

Winner: Michaela Rossi (Napa) 06 Mercedes .120 RT 16.850 (16.95) 83.27

Runner-up: Andrew Galvin (Napa) 95 Chevy  foul -.119 RT 18.263 (18.10) 71.77

Semi Finals: Mike Norrbom (Sonoma) 70 Camaro