By Jim McCombe

Infineon Raceway hosted another great evening of drag racing action under sunny skies at the STP Wednesday Night Drags, Sept. 7.

San Jose's Jeff Parsons, who competes in the recently-created Gear Jammers class for non automatic transmission equipped cars, recorded his second class win of the season downing Rohnert Park's Anthony Smith's much quicker 73 Camaro in the final round.

Mike Norrbom, a third generation racer from Sonoma nabbed his first-ever win in the High School class and was joined in the Winner’s Circle by Dwane Opperman (Street), Christian Hess (Sport Street), Tom Johnson (Comp Rod) and  Richie Love (Motorcycle).

With the Division 7 Summit ET Finals  set for Sept. 30-Oct. 2 in Las Vegas, Infineon Raceway and NHRA Tech inspector Paul Brandner suggests that all members of Team Infineon Raceway go through the ETI  tech inspection prior to heading to Las Vegas. Brandner will be conducting ETI checks at Infineon Raceway during STP Wednesday Night Drags races on Sept. 15 and Sept. 21. 

Any team member that has signed up for the team but will not be going should contact Georgia Seipel during business hours at 707-938-8448 EXT 115 so that alternates can be added to the team roster.

Don't forget about the 11th Annual High Speed Blood Drive this Friday (Sept. 9) between 1-6 p.m. Donors will receive a one-lap trip at speed around the road course with an experienced driver prior to donating.

The STP Wednesday Night Drags returns next week, Sept. 14, and will be carried live on www.1320go.com starting at 4 p.m. Gates open at 3 p.m. CLICK HERE for more information.

Listed below are the final round results:
High School
Winner: Mike Norrbom (Sonoma) 79 Camaro .213 RT 17.586 ET (17.59 dial in) 76.70 mph
Runner-up: Christian Rojas (Vallejo) 71 Camaro  (No Show) BROKE
Semifinals: Eric Lopez (Vallejo) 94 Mustang
Ryan Vincent (Walnut Creek) 00 Volvo

Street
Winner: Dwayne Opperman (Napa) 67 Camaro .049 RT 12.181 (12.04) 96.84
Runner-up: Rubicel Quintero (Modesto) 05 Nissan .088 RT 16.032 (15.90) 84.89
Semifinals: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 94 Camaro

Sport Street
Winner: Christian Hess (San Leandro) 93 Honda .012 RT 16.222 (16.19) 77.45
Runner-up: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 11 Ford Truck .071 RT 15.141 break out (15.15) 90.81
Semifinals: Nejandro Pena (American Canyon) 05 Nissan
Don Waltenspiel (Santa Rosa) 91 GMC Cyklone

Comp Rod
Winner: Tom Johnson (Santa Rosa) 70 Camaro .052 RT 10.059 (9.49) 127.98
Runner-up: Jack Nilson (Redwood City) 85 Olds .036 RT 10.605 break out (10.64) 120.09
Semifinals: Mitch Whorton (Napa) 68 Firebird
Jessica Opperman (Napa) 69 Camaro

Motorcycle
Winner: Richie Love (San Rafael) 90 Kawasaki .173 RT 12.677 (12.67) 100.72
Runner-up: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .026 RT 13.183 break out (13.20) 93.82
Semifinals: Tyler Garlock (Fremont) 01 Kawasaki
Scott Neeley (Novato) 07 Harley

Gear Jammers
Winner: Jeff Parsons (San Jose) 91 Honda .161 RT 19.298 (19.10) 68.43
Runner-up: Anthony Smith (Rohnert Park) 73 Camaro  .173 RT 14.235 (13.25) 69.60