More than 200 Northern California drag racers competed on the Infineon Raceway drag strip at the STP Wednesday Night Drags season finale, Nov. 16. The event featured record performances for many thanks to the cool fall weather and a lightning-quick racing surface.

Two names were added to the first-time winners list including Sebastopol's Daniel Judd in the Gear Jammers class, which featured 56 entries and San Ramon's Jesse Erven in the High School division.

Doug McCay made it back-to-back wins in Sport Street as did Doug Love, who edged out his nephew, Richie Love, in the Motorcycle class. Matt Brians recorded his second class win of the season in Comp Rod followed by Brian Kam, who went the distance for the top spot in the Street class.

Only one round of the Jack Pot class was contested due to a rapidly cooling racing surface, so in the interest of safety, it was decided to split the money among the five remaining drivers, which included Napa’s Kathy and Larry Ball, Redwood City’s Jack Nilson, Santa Rosa’s Don Creed and Rohnert Park's Sean Eling.

The STP Bracket Drags season finale will take place on Sunday, Nov. 27, and will feature the Super Pro, Pro ET, Sportsman, Motorcycle, High School and Trophy classes. Gates open at 7 a.m. with timed runs set for 8:30 a.m. Cost for spectators is $15, while cost for competitors is as follows: High School and Trophy ($25); Association classes ($35); Sportsman or Motorcycle ($40); Pro or Super Pro ($60).

For event and/or weather information, call 800-870-RACE (7223) ext. 209 or CLICK HERE. This event will be aired live via the Internet on www.1320go.com beginning at 8 a.m. on Nov. 27.

On behalf of everyone at Infineon Raceway, we would like to express our gratitude for your continued support of our drag racing programs and would like to extend our best wishes or a happy holiday season.

Below are the final round results including semifinalists:

Street
Winner: Brian Kam (Pacifica) 98 Camaro .093 RT 12.865 ET (12.92 dial in) 106.85 mph
Runner-up: Barrie Beffa (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang  foul -.004 RT 12.015 (12.00) 111.29
Semifinalist: Car No.  289 (Driver info N/A)

High School
Winner: Jesse Erven (San Ramon) 96 Jeep .027 RT 15.884 (15.97) 83.72
Runner-up: Mike Norrbom (Sonoma) 79 Camaro  foul -.036 RT 17.724 (18.04) 78.49
Semifinalist: Michaela Rossi (Napa) 88 Mercedes

Comp Rod
Winner: Matt Brians (Petaluma) 68 Camaro .162 RT 10.650 (10.66) 117.31
Runner-up: Alan Cardwell (Napa) 78 Camaro .138 RT 10.909 break out (10.93) 122.00
Semifinalists: Mitch Gately (Petaluma) 64 Nova and Victor Leo (San Francisco) 03 Mustang Mach 1

Sport Street
Winner: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 11 Ford F-150 .030 RT 15.026 (15.17) 91.40
Runner-up: Kane Phillips (Vallejo) 90 Chevy  foul -.069 RT 17.828 (17.70) 73.71
Semifinalists: Nick Bublitz (Concord) 89 Honda and Barbara Devaney (San Francisco) 11 Mazda

Motorcycle
Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .046 RT 13.098 (13.08) 99.12
Runner-up: Richie Love (San Rafael) 90 Zephyr .102 RT 12.500 break out (12.64) 89.84
Semifinalist: Jim Higgins (Pleasant Hill) 05 Suzuki

Gear Jammers 
Winner: Daniel Judd (Sebastopol) 93 Mustang GT .485 RT 13.943 (13.90) 97.01
Runner-up: Sean Reggio (San Lorenzo) 90 Mustang  foul -.002 RT 14.447 (14.40) 93.93