By Jim McCombe

Many racers used the STP Wednesday Night Drags, May 23, as a warm up for this weekend’s two-day STP Bracket Drags event, May 27-28. In addition, there will be a drag racing Test and Tune session this Saturday, May 26, from 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Cost is $75.00 includes car and crew in same vehicle. 

Novato Police Officers Oliver Collins and Steve Cogan went undefeated in the Top the Cops program, taking wins over High School students Carlos Godinez of John F. Kennedy High School in Richmond and Gilberto Vaquero from San Rafael High School.

Two names were added to the first-time class winners list including Frank Lin of Union City in the Gear Jammers division and Sonoma's Connor Summers, who outlasted a tough field in the High School class.

The STP Wednesday Night Drags program will resume next Wednesday, May 30. Gates open at 3 p.m. with practice runs and racing beginning at 4 p.m. Cost for competitors is $25 ($15 for high school students with ID card) and $10 for spectators. For more information on the STP Wednesday Night Drags or STP Bracket Drags program, CLICK HERE.

Below are the final round pairings for each contested class including semifinalists:

Jack Pot
Winner: Mike Mitchell (St. Helena) 72 Vega .024 RT 10.996 ET (11.02 dial in) 119.79 mph
Runner-up: Brett Olson (Sacramento) 67 Firebird  foul -.018 RT 12.696 (10.28) 71.67
Semifinalits: Steve Del Buono (Vallejo) 72 Nova

Gear Jammers
Winner: Frank Lin (Union City) 98 Honda .091 RT 16.260 (16.10) 85.75
Runner-up: Nick Davantes (San Rafael) 02 Mustang .326 RT 15.993 (15.87) 86.71
Semifinalits: Anselmo Castillo Jr. (Windsor) 05 Pontiac GTO

Motorcycle
Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .097 RT 13.287 (13.46) 95.88
Runner-up: Denny Alves (El Cerrito) 03 Harley  foul -.040 RT 14.380 (13.94) 91.70

Comp Rod 
Winner: Mitchell Gately (Petaluma) 64 Nova .039 RT 11.109 (10.96) 102.28
Runner-up: Jon Piten (San Bruno) 57 Chevy .412 RT 9.991 (9.98) 132.13
Semifinalits: Jessica Opperman (Napa) 69 Camaro and Mark Dragonette (Novato) 46 Hudson

Sport Street
Winner: Tracy Brooks (San Pablo) 82 Buick .147 RT 19.939 (19.83) 62.90
Runner-up: Barbara Devaney (San Francisco) 10 Mazda .347 RT 16.182 (16.00) 84.63
Semifinalits: Rick Mcllmoil (Newark) 90 Toyota and Rhyss Valeron (Concord) 02 Nissan

Street
Winner: Scott Sterley (San Rafael) 71 Camaro .061 RT 12.201 (12.20) 99.94
Runner-up: Vince Cardinale (San Francisco) 68 Mustang .076 RT 16.357 (16.34) 80.10
Semifinalits: Barrie Beffa (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang

High School
Winner: Connor Summers (Sonoma) 88 Camry .138 RT 19.682 (19.40) 62.29
Runner-up: Mike Norrbom (Sonoma) 70 Camaro .119 RT 16.223 break out (16.28) 77.78
Semifinalits: Gilberto Vaquero (San Rafael) 03 Acura and Eslin Reyes (San Rafael)  00 Honda Accord