By Jim McCombe 

After a two week hiatus, the popular STP Wednesday Night Drags returned to the Infineon Raceway drag strip. More than 180 Bay Area drag racers took part in another evening of great racing under the lights.

In Top the Cops™ action, Officer David Edney of the Sebastopol Police Department beat out high school student Jeff Hadley of San Marin High School in the final round runoff. This was Edney’s Top the Cops debut.

Also claiming class wins were Mike Mitchell (Jack Pot), Jeff Parsons (Gear Jammers), Doug Love (Motorcycle), Joe Piazza (Comp Rod), Don Waltenspiel (Sport Street), Scott Sterley (Street) and Mike Norrbom (High School).

STP Wednesday Night Drags action returns to the Infineon Raceway drag strip on Wednesday, May 16. Gates open at 3 p.m. with practice runs and competition set to begin at 5 p.m. For more information, CLICK HERE.

Listed below are the final round matchups as well as semifinalists:

Top The Cops™
Winner: Officer David Edney (Sebastopol PD) 00 Ford .089 RT 16.729 ET (16.85 dial in) 83.67 mph
Runner-up: Jeff Hadley (Novato) 72 Nova .666 RT 15.692 break out (16.00) 85.92

Jack Pot
Winner: Mike Mitchell (St. Helena) 72 Vega .042 RT 11.028 (11.01) 120.07
Runner-up: Tom Johnson (Santa Rosa) 70 Camaro .012 RT 9.884 (9.83) 132.78
Semi Finals: John Broucaret (San Francisco) 63 Nova and Bob Norrbom (Glen Ellen) 69 Pontiac Grand Prix

Gear Jammers
Winner: Jeff Parsons (San Jose) 91 Honda .231 RT 19.182 (19.00) 69.15
Runner-up: Jonny Rice (Santa Rosa) 04 EVO .184 RT 13.699 (13.33) 99.31
Semi Finals: Ray Lucas (Concord) 89 Mustang

Motorcycle
Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .066 RT 13.274 (13.15) 90.90
Runner-up: Greg Doster (Antioch) 02 Harley .165 RT 12.644 (12.15) 106.97
Semi Finals: Ron Love (Petaluma) 87 Yamaha

Comp Rod
Winner: Joe Piazza (Novato) 50 Chevy .129 RT 12.234 (12.14) 97.48
Runner-up: Gary Carlson (Santa Rosa) 79 Triumph TR7 .1557 RT 14.494 (11.32) 64.12
Semi Finals: Brett Olson (Sacramento) 67 Firebird and Willie Woo (Moraga) 84 Corvette

Sport Street
Winner: Don Waltenspiel (Santa Rosa) 91 GMC .281 RT 12.578 (12.58) 105.83
Runner-up: Bill Taggart Jr. (Pacheco) 88 Buick foul -.154 RT 19.992 (19.90) 68.21
Semi Finals: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 12 Ford F 150 Truck

Street
Winner: Scott Sterley (San Rafael) 71 Camaro .071 RT 12.158 (12.17) 109.58
Runner-up: Vince Cardinale (San Francisco) 82 Capri  foul -.024 RT 13.093 (12.96) 101.38
Semi Finals: Tom Morrow (Richmond) 06 Mustang and Dan Finley (Santa Rosa) 95 Mercury

High School
Winner: Mike Norrbom (Sonoma) 70 Camaro .196 RT 16.461 (16.40) 80.91
Runner-up: Michaela Rossi (Napa) 96 Mercedes .100 RT 16.662 (16.50) 78.34
Semi Finals: Fraguin De Leon (San Rafael) 02 Honda and Jeff Hadley (Novato) 72 Nova