By Jim McCombe

This weekend’s West Coast Moto Jam motorcycle event gave many of the typical road racers a great opportunity to test their skills on the Infineon Raceway quarter-mile drag strip as more than 50 riders made the call for the first round of eliminations.

After six rounds in the Motorcycle class, Novato's Doug Love prevailed stopping Santa Rosa's Blaine Bessler in the final to claim the trophy.

Phillip Topping, a 70 year old engineer from Saratoga, ended a six year drought  winning the Street class with his 2011 Mustang.

Bay Area Police Officers saw their win streak come to and end in the Top The Cops™ runoffs against area High School students. High School wins included Napa teenagers Brandon Gelow and Nelson Feudner.

Wednesday Night Drags racing returns next Wednesday, May 18. Gates open at 3:30 p.m. with racing beginning at 4 p.m. Class eliminations will kick off at 6:45 p.m.

For more information about the Wednesday Night Drags program, visit www.infineonraceway.com/youcanrace or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

Below are the final round results including semi finalists for each category:
Top the Cops™
Winner: Brandon Gelow (Napa) 70 Chevy .360 RT 16.973 ET (16.71 dial in) 78.62 mph
Runner-up: Deputy Tim Wright (Sonoma Co. Sheriff's Office) 09 Ford  -.012 RT 17.352 (16.50) 76.02

Winner: Nelson Feudner (Napa) 97 Dodge Ram .061 RT 17.351 (17.31) 77.37
Runner-up: Officer Amy Yardley (Novato PD)  foul -.297 RT 16.838 (16.50) 83.67

STP Wednesday Night Drags
Motorcycle
Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .067 RT 13.132 (13.10) 95.16
Runner-up: Blaine Bessler (Santa Rosa) 09 Suzuki .186 RT 10.632 (10.60) 132.59
Semi Finals: Brian Jennings (Martinez) 96 Harley

Street
Winner: Phillip Topping (Saratoga) 11 Ford .134 RT 12.951 (12.85) 100.43
Runner-up: Anthony Piro (Petaluma) 01 Chevy .165 RT 16.782 (16.70) 80.11
Semi Finals: Brian Kam (Pacifica) 98 Camaro

Jack Pot
Winner: John Murphy (Yountville) 62 Corvette .031 RT 9.112 (9.10) 144.07
Runner-up: Steve Parrish (Richmond) 55 Chevy .041 RT 10.993 (10.99) 118.37
Semi Finals: Bill Taggart Jr. (Pacheco) 87 Ford Tempo

High School
Winner: Nelson Feudner (Napa) 97 Dodge Ram .107 RT 17.371 (17.35) 77.50
Runner-up: Marko Perivolaris (Napa) 94 Camaro .080 RT 13.278 break out  (13.28) 99.48
Semi Finals: Lucas Fridolfs (Napa) 01 Audi and Luis Signor (San Rafael) 97 Mitsubishi

Stick Shift
Winner: Jeff Parsons (San Jose) 91 Honda) .208 RT 19.444 (19.02) 67.55
Runner-up: Joe Whipple (Napa) 63 Nova foul - LB3A 21.902 (12.28)89.19
Semi Finals: Jonny Rice (Santa Rosa) 08 Evo and Sean Riggio (San Lorenzo) 90 Mustang

Comp Rod
Winner: Jessica Opperman (Napa) 69 Camaro .126 RT 10.891 (10.90) 120.13
Runner-up: Willie Woo (Moraga) 84 Corvette .152 RT 10.623 break out (10.64)  125.16
Semi Finals: Eddie Kucker (Santa Rosa) 37 Ford

Sport Street
Winner: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 11 Ford Truck .129 RT 15.272 (15.15) 75.97
Runner-up: Jesse Ceite (San Francisco) 08 Saturn .284 RT 13.609 (13.50) 100.34
Semi Finals: Victor Alvarado (Santa Rosa) 03 Acura