High School racer Andrew Galvin joined the Street class’ Mike Tannehill as first-time winners during the running of the popular STP Wednesday Night Drags races in Sonoma, June 13.

Galvin of Justin Siena High School held off Montgomery High's Jordan Beffa in the final to win the top award in the High School class. Tannehill took out Russ Swanson in the all-Millbrae final for the Street class honors, which began with 28 entries.

In the Top the Cops™ run-offs, area police officers had to come from behind to earn a split against area High School students. High schoolers Jordan Beffa and Vintage High School's, Jordan Lowe, scored wins over Napa Police Department Officer Dan Risley and pre-race favorite Deputy Tim Wright of the Sonoma County Sheriff's Office.

Officer Chris Andres of the Novato PD got the nod when Hayward's Bob Schabert fouled, which was followed by CHP Officer Jaret Paulson collecting a win over Napa's Andrew Galvin.

As a reminder, there will be no STP Wednesday Night drag races next week (June 20) as the Toyota/Save Mart 350 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series comes to town. The STP Wednesday Night Drags returns on June 27, which will then be followed by the STP Bracket Drags race on Wednesday, July 4.

For more information on drag racing programs in Sonoma, CLICK HERE.

Below are the complete final round results including semifinalists:

Top the Cops
Winner: Jordan Beffa (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang .337 RT 16.360 ET (16.35 dial in) 76.66 mph
Runner-up: Officer Dan Risley (Napa PD) 08 Ford Crown Victoria .396 RT 16.819 (16.81)  83.77

Winner: Jordan Lowe (Napa) 98 Mustang GT .239 RT 15.680 (15.50) 94.68
Runner-up: Deputy Tim Wright (Sonoma Co. Sheriff's Office) 09 Ford  foul -.005 RT 16.870 (16.60) 79.18

Winner: Officer Chris Andres (Novato PD) 09 Ford .607 RT 17.422 (17.40) 75.42
Runner-up: Bob Schabert (Hayward) 65 Pontiac GTO  foul -.083 RT 11.666 (11.73) 112.74

Winner: Jaret Paulson (Napa CHP) 10 Ford .089 RT 16.929 (16.84) 83.38
Runner-up: Andrew Galvin (Justin-Siena HS) 95 Chevy Tahoe ..157 RT 18.526 (18.30) 72.10  

High School
Winner: Andrew Galvin (Napa) (95 Chevy Tahoe) .026 RT 18.421 (18.32) 71.65
Runner-up: Jordan Beffa (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang .184 RT 16.406 (16.21) 81.44
Semi Finals: Jordan Lowe (Napa) 98 Mustang

Motorcycle
Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .028 RT 13.049 (12.95) 99.46
Runner-up: Craig Love (Santa Rosa) 91 Kawasaki .057 RT 12.398 (12.30) 105.14
Semi Finals: Greg Doster (Antioch) 02 Harley
Ron Love (Petaluma) 09 Yamaha

Street
Winner: Mike Tannehill (Millbrae) 67 Nova .171 RT 12.822 (12.75) 107.01
Runner-up: Russ Swanson (Millbrae) 12 Mustang .266 RT 13.097 (13.06) 109.42
Semi Finals: Tony Andersen (Sonoma) 07 GMC
Stephen Hennesian (Livermore) 69 Plymouth Roadrunner

Jack Pot
Winner: John Murphy (Yountville) 62 Corvette .016 RT  9.139 (9.12) 138.80
Runner-up: Brett Olson (Sacramento) 67 Firebird .057 RT 10.335 (10.32) 124.35
Semi Finals: Bob Norrbom (Glen Ellen) 69 Pontiac Grand Prix
Jim Spaugh (American Canyon) 68 Nova

Gear Jammers
Winner: Tony Shatara (Santa Rosa) 92 Mustang .104 RT 12.807 (12.69) 109.04
Runner-up: Mark Hennesian (Livermore) 69 Plymouth  foul -.022 RT 13.562 (13.39) 103.59
Semi Finals: Michael Marvin (Sun City Arizona) 10 Suburu |
John Horaker (Pinole)90 Acura

Sport Street
Winner: Stuart Kane Phillips (Vallejo) 03 Jetta .025 RT 19.067 (19.07) 72.17
Runner-up: Rick McIllmoil (Newark) 90 Toyota  foul -.004 RT 14.347 (14.52) 95.74
Semi Finals: Kevin Neft (Petaluma) 07 Dodge Ram Truck
Nick Bublitz (Concord) 91 Volvo

Comp Rod
Winner: Steve Wellman (Petaluma) 63 Nova .015 RT 10.342 (10.34) 128.89
Runner-up: Jon Pinten (San Bruno) 57 Chevy .039 RT 9.926 break out (9.98) 131.10
Semi Finals: Coleman Lau (San Francisco) 05 Mitsubishi