By Jim McCombe

The STP Wednesday Night Drags returned to Sonoma on June 6.

Due to the few high school students in attendance as a result of the impending finals week, retired Santa Rosa Police Officer Kevin McKinnie, coordinator of the Top the Cops program, selected four drivers from the Street class to race against the law enforcement agency officers.

Of the four Police Officers in competition, only Officer Nick Conrad of the Novato Police Department managed to salvage a win in his race with Novato's Elizabeth Glenn. Officers Rob Marin and Gail Hill both of the Fairfield PD fouled out as did Novato police officer Steve Gogan.

Other winners included Sacramento's Brett Olson (Jack Pot), Brian Dito (Gear Jammers), Marko Perivolaris (Comp Rod), Doug McCay (Sport Street), Bob Schabert (Street), Mike Norrbom (High School) and Matt Brians who parked his 10 second Camaro in favor of his Bike to stop the red hot Doug Love for Motorcycle honors.

The STP Wednesday Night Drags will return next Wednesday night June 13 and will air live on www.1320go.com starting at 4 p.m. P.S.T.

Listed below are the complete final round results including semifinalists for each class:

Top the Cops

Winner: Vince Cardinale (San Francisco) 89 Capri .2006 RT 13.309 ET (13.10 dial in) 101.67 mph
Runner-up: Officer Robert Marin (Fairfield PD) 02 Ford  foul -.077 RT 16.677 (16.30) 84.50

Winner: Barrie Beffa (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang -.046 RT 11.997 (11.97) 111.44
Runner-up: Officer Gail Hill (Fairfield PD) 03 Ford  foul -.057 RT 16.287 (16.19) 85.42

Winner: Officer Nick Conrad (Novato PD) 10 Ford .101 RT 16.611 (16.60) 84.14
Runner-up: Elizabeth Glenn (Novato) 70 Nova .282 RT 12.711 (12.51) 101.10

Winner: Fred Scheuing (Sonoma) 55 Chevy .027 RT 11.709 (11.72) 110.27
Runner-up: Officer Steve Cogan (Novato PD)  foul -.088 RT 16.828 (16.70) 82.38 

Jack Pot

Winner: Brett Olson (Sacramento) 67 Firebird .043 RT 10.342 (10.29) 123.24
Runner-up: Tom Johnson (Santa Rosa) 70 Camaro .000 RT 9.997 (9.88) 126.62
Semi Finals: Bill Taggart Jr. (Pacheco) 82 Buick

Gear Jammers

Winner: Brian Dito (Vacaville) 10 Camaro .171 RT 13.373 (13.35) 105.98
Runner-up: Jeff Gallacher (Fairfield) 00 Mustang .202 RT 13.214 (13.15) 103.21
Semi Finals: Brian Just (Vacaville) 02 Mustang
Nick Bell (Vacaville)  03 Ford

Comp Rod

Winner: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 71 Datsun 240Z .027 RT 10.304 (10.24) 127.10
Runner-up: Jon Pinten (San Bruno) 57 Chevy .105 RT 9.956 break out (9.97) 127.39
Semi Finals: Dwayne Opperman (Napa) 10 Camaro
Jessica Opperman (Napa) 69 Camaro

Sport Street

Winner: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 12 Ford .001 RT 15.066 (14.98) 80.45
Runner-up: Don Waltenspiel (Santa Rosa) 92 GMC Cyklone .150 RT 12.541 break out (12.56) 104.67
Semi Finals: Barbara Devaney (San Francisco) 10 Mazda

Street

Winner: Bob Schabert (Hayward) 65 GTO .005 RT 11.674 (11.68) 112.31
Runner-up: Ken Del Rosa (Antioch) 70 Chevy Wagon  foul -.031 RT 21.566 (16.50) 51.24
Semi Finals: Scott Sterley (San Rafael) 71 Camaro
Mike Gervais (Guerneville) 67 Camaro

High School

Winner: Mike Norrbom (Sonoma) 70 Camaro .101 RT 15.818 (15.50) 70.06
Runner-up: Elias Dehmes (Santa Rosa) 11 Hyundai .653 RT 18.163 (16.50) 87.05

Motorcycle

Winner: Matt Brians (Petaluma) 06 GSXR Suzuki .127 RT 12.092 (12.00) 94.85
Runner-up: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .145 RT 13.357 (13.28) 98.00
Semi Finals: DeQuincey Zenon (Oakland) 04 GSXR Suzuki
Brian Reed (Oakland) 81 GS Suzuki