STP Wednesday Night Drags Results (July 6)
By Jim McCombe

Racers attending the STP Wednesday Night Drags at Infineon Raceway, July 6, were treated to some great weather along with a large number of practice runs before the start of eliminations.

In Top the Cops™ competition high school students prevailed and went undefeated in both rounds. Other winners included Toey Nou (Motorcycle), Joe Piazza (Comp Rod), Doug McCay (Sport Street), Martin Esparza (High School), John Kuziara (Gear Jammers) and Barry Beffa (Street).

Due to the low car count, the Jack Pot class was not contested with most drivers moving over into the Comp Rod class.

Next week will be the final STP Wednesday night race of the month as NHRA drag racing heads to Infineon Raceway beginning with the NHRA Division 7 Drag Races, presented by Korbel  July, 22-24 followed by the FRAM Autolie NHRA Nationals July, 29-31.

Tickets for both events can be obtained online at www.infineonraceway.com or by calling 800-870-RACE (7223).

Here are the final round pairings and results from last night’s race.

Top The Cop
Winner: Martin Esparza (Dixon HS) 91 Ford Festiva -.009 RT 14.683 ET (14.50 dial in) 96.82 mph
Runner-up: Deputy Tim Wright (Sonoma Co. Sheriff's Office) 09 Ford foul -.078 RT 16.976 (16.80) 81.13

Winner: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma HS) 94 Camaro .024 RT 13.305 (13.29) 101.06
Runner-up: Officer Gail Hill (Fairfield PD) 01 Ford foul -.188 RT 17.365 (16.99) 81.95

Winner: Officer Robert Marin (Fairfield PD) 03 Ford .018 RT 16.668 (16.65) 84.09
Runner-up: Jaret Paulson (American Canyon) 55 Chevy foul -.072 RT 13.585 (13.50) 100.70

Motorcycle
Winner: Toey Nou (Novato) 07 Suzuki .159 RT 10.309 (10.25) 142.10
Runner-up: Ron Love (Petaluma) 87 Yamaha .046 RT 13.364 (13.15) 88.22

Semi Finals: Richie Love (San Rafael) 90 Kawasaki

Comp Rod
Winner: Joe Piazza (Novato) 50 Chevy .017 RT 12.296 (12.26) 109.65
Runner-up: Dwayne Opperman (Napa) 10 Camaro .061 RT 11.622 break out (11.65) 106.93

Semi Finals: Jorge Valencia (Santa Rosa) 75 Chevy Luv Truck

Sport Street
Winner: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 11 Ford Truck .100 RT 15.099 (15.15) 90.89
Runner-up: Christian Hess (San Leandro) 93 Honda foul -.132 RT 16.282 (16.00) 84.01

Semi Finals: Rick McIllmoil (Newark) 90 Toyota
Don Waltenspiel (Santa Rosa) 91 GMC Cyklone

High School
Winner: Martin Esparza (Vallejo) 91 Ford Festiva) .106 RT 14.597 (14.50) 94.97
Runner-up: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 94 Camaro .144 RT 13.300 (13.49) 102.31

Gear Jammers
Winner: John Kuziara (Sebastopol) 10 Mustang .301 RT 13.373 (13.23) 104.41
Runner-up: Vince Cardinale (San Francisco) 92 Mustang foul -.014 RT 13.376 (13.45) 106.87

Semi Finals: Sean Riggio (San Leandro) 92 Ford

Street
Winner: Barry Beffa (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang .067 RT 12.256 (12.18) 109.36
Runner-up: Devan Piazza (American Canyon) 67 Chervelle .061 RT 13.485 (13.40) 98.96

Semi Finals: Brian Kam (Pacifica) 98 Camaro
Scott Georgia (Fairfield) 69 El Camino