By Jim McCombe

The raceway hosted another exciting evening of STP Wednesday Night Drags on the world-famous quarter mile drag strip, Aug. 29. Lex Fulgencio along with Blake Mori added their names to the first time winners list, which also saw High School sensation Marko Perivolaris nail down his first win in the Jack Pot class.

In the all Corvette final, Fulgencio topped Dave Pelayo for the Gear Jammers class honors while Mori dumped first time finalist Aaron Evans for High School honors. Perivolaris who recently made the change from Comp Rod to Jack Pot did not wait too long to earn his first win downing the 2011 Division 7 Pro ET Champ, Steve Parrish, in the championship round.

Labor Day’s STP/Summit ET Bracket race on Monday, September 3 will be the final in the series and the last opportunity to earn points prior to the Division 7 Summit ET Finals in Bakersfield, September 27-30. The highly sought after Wally Trophies will be up for grabs and will be awarded to Monday's class winners in Super Pro, Pro ET, Sportsman and Motorcycle.

Gates will open at 7 a.m. with time runs starting at 8:15 a.m. The event will be aired live on www.1320go.com and will also be carried on the Sonoma track broadcasting frequency 87.9 FM beginning at 8 a.m.

Listed below are the complete final round results including semifinalists for each class:

Gear Jammers
Winner: Lex Fulgencio (South San Francisco) 07 Corvette .154 RT 11.687 ET (11.56 dial in) 122.96 mph
Runner-up: Dave Pelayo (Fairfield) 09 Corvette .144 RT 11.962 (11.75) 126.26
Semi Finals: Coleman Lau (San Francisco) 12 Fiat

High School
Winner: Blake Mori (Burlingame) 08 Pontiac Trans AM .159 RT 14.499 (14.10) 87.79
Runner-up: Aaron Evans (Fremont) 93 Civic .429 RT 15.405 (15.00) 89.59
Semi Finals: Michaela Rossi (Napa) 06 Mercedes
Mike Norrbom (Sonoma) 70 Camaro

Jack Pot
Winner: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 71 Datsun .048 RT 10.432 (10.31) 110.65
Runner-up: Steve Parrish (Richmond) 55 Chevy Wagon .050 RT 12.774 (10.48) 75.37
Semi Finals: John Murphy (Yountville) 62 Corvette
Jack Nilson (Redwood City) 63 Nova

Comp Rod
Winner: Mitchell Gately (Petaluma) 64 Nova .066 RT 11.037 (11.00) 118.18
Runner-up: Miles Flannery (San Francisco) 68 Chevelle .316 RT 10.030 break out (10.18) 135.29
Semi Finals: Mark Dragonette (Novato) 46 Hudson
Joe Rossi (Napa) 67 Firebird

Motorcycle
Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .033 RT 13.375 (13.36) 86.28
Runner-up: Terry Hill (Antioch) 91 Harley Sportster .153 RT 10.288 (10.22) 126.83

Sport Street
Winner: Steve Del Buono Jr. (Vallejo) 07 Kia .090 RT 18.204 (18.14) 75.29
Runner-up: Steve Ball (Napa) 09 Toyota .151 RT 17.574 break out (17.61) 77.16
Semi Finals: Don Waltenspiel (Santa Rosa) 91 GMC Cyklone
Nick Bublitz (Concord) 91 Volvo

Street
Winner: Dewayne Opperman (Napa) 67 Camaro .111 RT 12.058 (12.07) 109.17
Runner-up: Eric Coker (San Leandro) 98 Pontiac  foul -.052 RT 12.868 (12.89) 104.28
Semi Finals: Scott Sterley (San Rafael) 71 Camaro