By Jim McCombe

The STP Wednesday Night Drags returned to the Sonoma Valley drag strip on August 8.

After suffering back-to-back losses including at the NHRA Sonoma Nationals, local police officers got back on track scoring three of four victories against the high school students in last night’s Top The Cops™ run offs. The lone High School win was registered by Andrew Galvin of Justin Sienna High School in Napa who managed to hold off Napa Police Officer Dan Risley for the victory.

John Murphy, representing the Juggers Racing Team, scored a big win in the Jack Pot class and was joined in the winner’s circle by Craig Love (Gear Jammers), Doug Love (Motorcycle), Steve Wellman (Comp Rod), Nick Bublitz (Sport Street), Michaela Rossi (High School) and Russ Swanson (Street).

The STP Wednesday Night Drags will return next Wednesday, August 15 and will be followed by two days of Summit ET Bracket drag racing on August 18-19.

For more information on the raceway’s drag racing programs, visit racesonoma.com/youcanrace or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

Listed below are the complete final round results including semifinalists for each class:

Top The Cops™
Winner: Andrew Galvin (Napa) 95 Tahoe .053 RT 18.391 ET (18.35 dial in) 72.09 mph
Runner-up: Officer Dan Risley (Napa PD) 08 Ford .605 RT 17.012 (16.85) 82.30

Winner: Officer Amy Yardley (Novato PD) 11 Ford .138 RT 16.978 (17.00) 82.68
Runner-up: Blake Mori (Burlingame) 00 Firebird foul -.342 RT 14.619 (14.55) 98.36

Winner: Officer Robert Marin (Fairfield PD) 03 Ford .027 RT 16.699 (16.61) 84.09
Runner-up: Jordan Beffa (Santa Rosa) 91 Mustang foul -.035 RT 14.647 (14.70) 92.46

Winner: Officer Gail Hill (Fairfield PD) 06 Ford .002 RT 16.942 (16.90) 82.65
Runner-up: Cody Oaks (Sonoma) 98 Dodge Ram .277 RT 18.846 break out (19.20) 68.47

Jack Pot
Winner: John Murphy (Yountville) 62 Corvette .027 RT 8.678 (8.63) 155.94
Runner-up: Tom Johnson (Santa Rosa) 70 Camaro .042 RT 9.902 break out (9.93) 134.38
Semi Finals: Marc Power (Santa Rosa) 63 Nova

Gear Jammers
Winner: Craig Love (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang .068 RT 12.534 (12.64) 107.44
Runner-up: Steve Jaslovsky (San Jose) 06 Mustang .082 RT 12.602 break out (12.78) 101.09
Semi finals: Brian Dito (Vacaville) 12 Camaro
Travis Moir (Rohnert Park) 69 GMC truck

Motorcycle
Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .014 RT 13.134 (13.08) 98.68
Runner-up: Terry Hill (Antioch) 91 Sportster .123 RT 10.044 break out (10.08) 136.52
Semi Finals: Richard Silverbrand (Groveland) 00 Buellster
Barrie Beffa (Santa Rosa) 10 Harley

Comp Rod
Winner: Steve Wellman (Petaluma) 63 Nova .013 RT 10.628 (10.31) 126.33
Runner-up: Michael Smith (Fairfield) 64 Chevy Impala foul -.020 RT 11.783 (11.72) 114.69
Semi Finals: Michael Cauara (Fairfield) 92 Ford

Sport Street
Winner: Nick Bublitz (Concord) 91 Volvo .110 RT 17.588 (17.60) 78.24
Runner-up: Steve Del Buono Jr. (Vallejo) 05 Kia .034 RT 18.201 break out (18.31) 71.55
Semi Finals: Rick McIllmoil (Newark) 90 Toyota
Ken Kalis (Vacaville) 64 Plymouth Valient

High School
Winner: Michaela Rossi (Napa) 06 Mercedes .268 RT 16.581 (16.38) 84.96
Runner-up: Cody Oaks (Sonoma) 98 Dodge Ram
Semi Finals: Jordan Beffa (Santa Rosa) 91 Mustang

Street
Winner: Russ Swanson (Millbrae) 12 Mustang .315 RT 13.122 (13.07) 109.96
Runner-up: Brad Bowen (Novato) 94 Mustang GT foul -.010 RT 15.430 (15.41) 89.65
Semi Finals: Will Stambaugh IV (Pacifica) 07 Silverado Dura Max