By Jim McCombe

Infineon Raceway hosted another great night of drag racing wth the STP Wednesday Night Drags and Top the Cops programs in full swing, April 27.

Local law enforcement agency officers continued to dominate the racing action in the weekly Top the Cops program, taking three of their four races against the local high school students.

Sonoma County Sheriff Todd Lands registered a great .035 reaction time in his win over the very improved Chelsea Murdock, from Vintage High School in Napa. Lands was joined in the Winners Circle by fellow officers Rob Marin (Fairfield Police Department) and first time participant Officer E. Marcellino (Fremont PD). Only Napa's Nelson Feudner prevented the sweep with his win over defending champion Officer Tim Wright (Sonoma County Sheriff's Office).

STP Wednesday Night Drag class winners included regulars Tom Johnson (Jack Pot), Doug Love, who has now extended his winning streak to four straight in the Motorcycle class, Alan Cardwell (Comp Rod), Charles Roberts (Street), Chelsea Murdock (High School) and Jonny Rice in the newly created and growing Stick Shift class.

Racing will resume next Wednesday night, May 4, featuring all of the above classes. Please note the following week (May 11) will be a motorcycle-only event following the 3 J's Motorcycle Track Day on the road course.  For complete details, visit www.3jsmotorcycledays.com

This STP Wednesday Night Drags  will be aired live on www.1320go.com

Below are the complete final round results:

Top the Cops
Winner: Nelson Feudner (Napa) 97 Dodge Truck .154 RT 17.258 ET (17.01 dial in) 75.80 mph 
Runner-up: Deputy Tim Wright (Sonoma County Sheriffs Office) 09 Ford .420 RT 16.879 (16.69) 81.53

Winner: Officer E. Marcellino (Fremont PD) 07 Dodge Charger .458 RT 15.220 (14.81) 90.42
Runner-up: Thomas Pak (Fremont) 00 Audi .526 RT 16.658 (16.20) 84.08

Winner: Officer Rob Marin (Fairfield PD) 03 Ford .122 RT 16.506 (16.21) 81.99
Runner-up: Beau Wheeler (Napa) 95 Mercedes .279 RT 16.451 (16.31) 84.19

Winner: Deputy Todd Lands (Sonoma County Sheriff's Office) 09 Ford .035 RT 16.358 (16.19) 83.26
Runner-up: Chelsea Murdock (Napa) 57 Chevy Truck  foul -.064 RT 12.812 (12.98) 101.81

Jack Pot
Winner: Tom Johnson (Santa Rosa) 70 Camaro .047 RT 9.791 (9.75) 135.00
Runner-up: John Terry (Rodeo) 70 Nova .009 RT 14.963 break out (14.97) 87.79
Semi Finals: Jack Nilson (Redwood City) 81 Olds

Motorcycle
Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .040 RT 13.396 (13.24) 92.02
Runner-up: Miguel Correa (Healdsburg) 04 Honda .249 RT 11.541 (11.40) 126.59
Semi Finals: Stoney Fritz (Crockett) 09 Hayabusa  Jim Higgins (Pleasant Hill) 08 Buell

Comp Rod
Winner: Alan Cardwell (Napa) 78 Camaro .047 RT 10.929 (10.93) 121.37
Runner-up: Matt Brians (Petaluma) 68 Camaro .136 RT 10.674 break out (10.75) 118.14
Semi Finals: Joe Rossi (Napa) 67 Firebird

Street
Winner: Charles Roberts (Oakland) 66 Mustang -.010 RT 12.834 (12.50) 101.65
Runner-up: Kevin Preinitz (Rohnert Park) 86 Mustang foul -.017 RT 14.094 (14.13) 95.54
Semi Finals: Matt Ventura (Sonoma) 08 Ford

 
Sport Street
Winner: Rick McIlmoil (Newark) 90 Toyota .095 RT 14.032 (14.06) 92.80
Runner-up: Simeon Graley (Napa) 09 Mazda .250 RT 13.908 break out (13.95) 99.35
Semi Finals: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 11 Ford Truck Richard Mestrick (Concord) 94 Honda

Stick Shifters
Winner: Jonny Rice (Santa Rosa) 09 Honda .117 RT 13.771 (13.68) 97.91
Runner-up: Vince Cardinale (San Francisco) 92 Mustang .223 RT 12.341 break out (12.35) 112.99
Semi Finals:  Tony Villalba (Martinez) 07 Honda