By Jim McCombe

STP Wednesday Night Drag racing returned to the Infineon Raceway drag strip, April 18.

High School students managed a split against Bay Area police officers in the Top The Cop™ run offs. Brian Hurley of Sonoma edged out Novato Police Officer Collins in their race while Sonoma County Deputy Tim Wright prevented the sweep as he held off Napa’s Michaela Rossi.

In other action, Motorcycle rider Doug Love and Comp Rod racer Steve Wellman continued their dominance and were the only repeat class winners from last week.

Other big winners included first-time finalist Kyle Pitta (High School); Greg Atamaniuk (Gear Jammers); Kane Phillips (Sport Street); and Kelly Glenn (Street).

The STP Wednesday Night Drags returns next week, April 25, and will be carried live on www.1320go.com starting at 4 p.m. For more information on Infineon Raceway drag racing programs, visit www.infineonraceway.com/wnd or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

Listed below are the final round results including semifinalists:

Top The Cop™
Winner: Brian Hurley (Sonoma) 67 Mustang .103 RT 21.441 ET (21.35 dial in) 61.13 mph
Runner-up: Officer Collins (Novato PD) 09 Ford .202 RT 16.542 break out (16.60) 83.68

Winner: Deputy Tim Wright (Sonoma County) .061 RT 16.695 (16.65) 81.60
Runner-up: Michaela Rossi (Napa) 06 Mercedes .201 RT 16.437 break out (16.48) 84.48

STP Wednesday Night Drags Results:
Gear Jammers
Winner: Greg Atamaniuk (Novato) 67 Camaro .036 RT 12.618 (12.00) 106.30
Runner-up: Scott Thomas (San Jose) 12 Mustang .234 RT 13.686 (13.25) 107.11
Semi Finals: Taylor Rivas (Hollister) 08 Mustang, Greg Robertson (Fremont) 12 Mustang GT500

Motorcycle
Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .028 RT 13.434 (13.38) 84.38
Runner-up: Danny Cappelletti (Brisbane) 99 Kawasaki .059 RT 11.699 (11.60) 117.42
Semi Finals: Kevin Connolly (American Canyon) 11 Suzuki Bandit

Comp Rod 
Winner: Steve Wellman (Petaluma) 64 Nova .003 RT 10.371 (10.33) 128.91
Runner-up: Mike Mitchell (St. Helena) 72 Vega  foul -.022 RT 10.970 (11.03) 119.58
Semi Finals: Jessica Opperman (Napa) 69 Camaro 

Sport Street
Winner: Kane Phillips (Vallejo) 91 Lumina .009 RT 17.732 (17.75) 73.42
Runner-up: Leonard Sampson (Richmond) 93 Sentra .132 RT 18.576 break out (18.74) 71.27
Semi Finals: Andy Yam (Antioch) 88 Honda CRX, Ron Breeze (Santa Rosa) 99 Porsche Boxter

Street
Winner: Kelly Glenn (Novato) 69 Nova .234 RT 13.263 (12.16) 95.58
Runner-up: DJ Opperman (Napa) 67 Camaro  foul -.010 RT 11.904 (11.90) 109.70
Semi Finals: Chelsea Murdock (Napa) 57 Chevy Pickup

High School
Winner: Kyle Pitta (Benicia) 00 Taurus .486 RT 17.905 (17.90) 75.34
Runner-up: Michaela Rossi (Napa) 06 Mercedes .130 RT 16.896 break out (16.90) 79.53
Semi Finals: Kristopher Cruz (Fremont) 72 Nova, Herman Segura (Novato) 98 Impreza