By Jim McCombe

The STP Wednesday Night Drags returned to the Sonoma Valley drag strip, July 11.

Tiffany Long joined the list of first-time winners after defeating Jordan Beffa for High School honors. Other winners included Steve Del Buono, Jr. (Sport Street), Steve Jaslovsky (Gear Jammers), Michaela Rossi (Top The Cops™), Jerry Stein (Comp Rod), Marko Perivolaris (Street), Doug Love (Motorcycle) and Tom Johnson (Jack Pot).

The month of July in Sonoma has always been a fan favorite for the drag racing community as it features the NHRA Division 7 Drag Races presented by Korbel, July 20-22, followed by the NHRA Sonoma Nationals, July 27-29. Tickets for both events can be purchased by calling 800-870-RACE or visiting racesonoma.com.

In light of these events, the STP Wednesday Night Drags will take a two week hiatus returning on August 1.

Listed below are last night’s final round results for each class including semi finalists:

Top The Cops™

Winner: Michaela Rossi (Napa) 06 Mercedes .121 RT 17.420 ET (17.23 dial in) 80.50 mph
Runner-up: Officer Nick Conrad (Novato PD) 09 Ford .310 RT 17.033 break out (17.23) 74.36

High School

Winner: Tiffani Long (Napa) 73 Chevy .121 RT 16.760 (16.60) 79.94
Runner-up: Jordan Beffa (Santa Rosa) 91 Mustang  foul -.081 RT 14.732 (14.85) 92.01
Semifinalists: Tiffani Long (Napa) 73 Chevy, Mike Norrbom (Sonoma) 70 Camaro

Sport Street

Steve Del Buono, Jr. (Vallejo) 05 Kia .049 RT 18.442 (18.40) 65.06
Runner-up: Doug McCay (Rodeo) 12 Ford F-150 .004 RT 14.788 (14.51) 92.71
Semifinalists: Nick Bublitz (Concord) 91 Volvo, Wem Chao (Hayward) 96 240SX

Gear Jammers

Winner: Steve Jaslovsky (San Jose) 06 Mustang .043 RT 12.845 (12.62) 101.90
Runner-up: Brian White (Gilroy) 07 Shelby Mustang  foul -.015 RT 12.249 (11.90) 117.70
Semifinalists: Greg Robertson (Fremont) 12 Shelby Mustang, Brian Dito (Vacaville) 10 Camaro

Comp Rod

Winner: Jerry Stein (Brentwood) 82 Ford .106 RT 13.965 (13.93) 95.07
Runner-up: Jon Pinten (San Bruno) 57 Chevy .174 RT 10.046 (10.01) 132.05
Semifinalists: Brian Kam (Pacifica) 98 Camaro

Street

Winner: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 00 Chevy Truck .033 RT 15.612 (15.45) 83.85
Runner-up: Nick Rossi (Napa) 06 Mercedes .222 RT 15.907 (15.84) 86.95
Semifinalists: Scott Sterley (San Rafael) 71 Camaro, Kelly Glenn (Novato) 69 Nova 

Motorcycle

Winner: Doug Love (Novato) 02 Triumph .076 RT 13.485 (13.38) 83.33
Runner-up: Toey Nou (Novato) 07 Suzuki .238 RT 10.405 (10.40) 132.32
Semifinalist: DeQuincy Zenon (Oakland) 09 Suzuki

Jack Pot

Winner: Tom Johnson (Santa Rosa) 70 Camaro .031 RT 10.087 (10.00) 122.01
Runner-up: Jack Nilson (Redwood City) 85 Olds .151 RT 10.881 (10.85) 119.80
Semifinalists: Jim Spaugh (American Canyon) 68 Nova, Fred Scheuing (Sonoma) 55 Chevy