By Jim McCombe

Following a two-week hiatus due to back-to-back weekends of NHRA championship drag racing, the STP Wednesday Night Drags returned to Sonoma on August 1.

The evening kicked off with the Top The Cops elimination rounds and similar to the exhibition runs during last weekend’s NHRA Sonoma Nationals, high school students claimed the most wins over local area police officers.

Other class victories went to Tom Johnson (Jack Pot), Craig Love (Gear Jammers), Richie Love (Motorcycle), Steve Wellman (Comp Rod), Don Waltenspiel (Sport Street), Mike Norrbom (High School) and Scott Sterley (Street).

The STP Wednesday Night Drags will return next week on August 8 and will be aired live on www.1320go.com starting at 4 p.m. PST.

The next STP/Summit ET Bracket Drags is scheduled for August 18-19 and will be a two day race weekend.

Listed below are the complete final round results including semifinalists for each class:

Top The Cops™
Winner: Cody Oaks (Sonoma) 98 Dodge Ram .440 RT 19.137 ET (19.10 dial in) 72.49 mph
Runner-up: Officer Amy Yardley (Novato PD) 09 Ford .381 RT 16.970 break out (17.00) 83.98

Winner: Officer Steve Cogan (Novato PD) 10 Ford .148 RT 17.199 (17.10) 82.02
Runner-up: Mike Norrbom (Sonoma) 70 Camaro  foul -.009 RT 15.575 (15.45) 89.38

Winner: Jordan Beffa (Santa Rosa) 91 Mustang .088 RT 14.911 (14.69) 86.32
Runner-up: Officer Robert Marin (Fairfield PD) 06 Ford .285 RT 16.658 (16.50) 80.33

Winner: Andrew Galvin (Sonoma) 95 Tahoe .223 RT 18.345 (18.22) 72.61
Runner-up: Officer Roger Kellogg (Napa CHP) .417 RT 15.140 (14.90) 93.33

Winner: Officer Oliver Collins (Novato PD) 10 Ford .015 RT 17.063 (17.05) 78.22
Runner-up: Zach Almond (Rohnert Park) 93 Mustang .085 RT 14.258 (14.20) 94.60

Jack Pot
Winner: Tom Johnson (Santa Rosa) 70 Camaro .000 RT 9.916 (9.87) 135.09
Runner-up: Larry Ball (Napa) 71 Chevy .043 RT 10.219 break out (10.22) 127.76
Semi Finals: Mike Mitchell (St. Helena) 72 Vega Panel

Gear Jammers
Winner: Craig Love (Santa Rosa) 93 Mustang .109 RT 12.740 (12.58) 93.51
Runner-up: Masi Doost (Alameda) 93 Mustang .074 RT 14.265 (14.00) 98.16
Semi Finals: Ray Lucas (Concord) 95 Mustang
Aldo D Agostini (South San Francisco) 01 Mustang

Motorcycle
Winner: Richie Love (San Rafael) 00 Harley .059 RT 12.989 (12.61) 81.01
Runner-up: Brian Jennings (Martinez) 92 Suzuki .086 RT 21.720 (10.20) 58.94
Semi Finals: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph Bonneville

Comp Rod
Winner: Steve Wellman (Petaluma) 64 Nova .011 RT 10.288 (10.25) 127.33
Runner-up: Willie Woo (Moraga) 84 Corvette .073 RT 10.582 (10.56) 123.77
Semi Finals: Joe Rossi (Napa) 67 Firebird
Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 71 240Z Datsun

Sport Street
Winner: Don Waltenspiel (Santa Rosa) 91 GMC Cyklone .206 RT 12.967 (12.82) 102.09
Runner-up: Rick Mcllmoil (Newark) 90 Toyota .420 RT 13.731 break out (13.78) 100.43
Semi Finals: Bill Taggart Jr. (Pacheco) 82 Buick
Ken Kellis (Vacaville) 64 Plymouth Valient

High School
Winner: Mike Norrbom (Sonoma) 70 Camaro .068 RT 16.540 (15.45) 88.95
Runner-up: Andrew Galvin (Napa) 95 Chevy  foul -.030 RT 18.142 (17.99) 72.89
Semi Finals: Zach Almond (Rohnert Park) 93 Mustang
Will Copeland (Martinez) 97 Honda

Street
Winner: Scott Sterley (San Rafael) 71 Camaro .032 RT 12.331 (12.20) 92.51
Runner-up: Michael Scheuer (San Rafael) 72 Olds .115 RT 13.400 break out (13.45) 99.13
Semi Finals: Ken Del Rosa (Antioch) &0 Chevy Wagon