STP Bracket Drags Results, May 29-30
By Jim McCombe

The Memorial Day STP Bracket Drags races keep gaining in popularity at Infineon Raceway thanks to the two-race weekend, which attracted more than 340 entries. It was fast and furious right from the opening bell. In the end, champions were rewarded in all of the Summit ET series classes with trophies provided by STP.

Besides the Summit ET cars and motorcycles, the pits were jammed with various associations ranging from Top Comp, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street plus the Pro Gas Association competing in four different classes. A Trophy class was also added.

Sunday’s Summit ET class winners were Glen Kern (Super Pro), Ron Nickels (Pro ET), Kevin Neft (Sportsman), Denny Alves (Motorcycle), and Marko Perivolaris (High School). Monday’s winners were Joe Piazza (Sportsman), Jeff St. Germain (Motorcycle), Mark Perivolaris (High School), as well as Livermore's Ron Nickels who went undefeated in two classes (Pro ET and E/Gas). Nickel's luck carried over to Monday, when he made back-to-back wins in Pro ET eliminating good friend, and current points leader, Mark Warmouth's Paz Performance 1970 Olds in the final.

The next STP Bracket Drags event will be another two day event slated for July 3-4. For more information on this event or on drag racing at Infineon Raceway, visit www.infineonraceway.com/youcanrace.

This STP Bracket Drags event will be aired live on www.1320go.com beginning at 8 a.m. each day.

Below are the final round results for each category:
SUNDAY, MAY 29 RESULTS:

Super Pro
Winner: Glenn Kern (Modesto) 99 Yancer Dragster .059 RT 8.905 ET (8.90 dial in) 170.82 mph
Runner-up: Kathy Ball (Napa) 69 Camaro .032 RT 11.900 break out (11.91) 123.54
Semi Finals: Larry Ball (Napa) 71 Chevy truck

Pro ET
Winner: Ron Nickels (Livermore) 64 Olds .012 RT 11.577 (11.58) 112.33
Runner-up: Mark Simonian (Sanger) 69 Camaro foul -.009 RT 12.579 (10.67) 80.78
Semi Finals: Brett Olson (Sacramento) 67 Firebird Eric Doukas (Fallon Nevada) 65 Pontiac Lemans

Sportsman ET
Winner: Kevin Neft (Petaluma) 07 Dodge Ram .023 RT 17.669 (17.62) 76.55
Runner-up: Christian Ventura (Santa Rosa) 00 Camaro .063 RT 12.776 (12.76) 107.82
Semi Finals: Eric Coker (San Leandro) 98 Pontiac

Motorcycle
Winner: Denny Alves (Chico) 78 Kawasaki .047 RT 10.068 (10.00) 126.34
Runner-up: Trace St. Germain (San Jose) 79 Kawasaki ZX9 .126 RT 8.797 (8.76) 146.38
Semi Finals: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph Bonneville

High School
Winner: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 94 Camaro .089 RT 13.229 (13.28) 102.07
Runner-up: Justin Flanagan (Napa) 79 Chevy Truck .038 RT 16.608 break out (16.69) 71.20
Semi Finals: Chelsea Murdock (Napa) 57 Chevy Truck

Nor Cal Top Comp Association
Winner: Jake Morris (Arcata) 05 Uyehara Dragster .019 RT 7.644 (7.64) 169.17
Runner-up: Stewart Koch (Mountain View) 06 Undercover Dragster .009 RT 6.979 (6.94) 191.05
Semi Finals: Jeff Gillette (Benicia) 96 Pontiac
Low Qualifier: Schon Messier (Sonoma) 07 Sarmento Dragster 6.577

Super Comp (8.90 index)
Winner: Rick Mangili (Stockton) 02 Spitzer Dragster .014 RT 8.945 171.95
Runner-up: Glenn Kern (Modesto) 99 Yancer Dragster .003 RT 8.967 170.45
Semi Finals: Dave Morgan (Concord) 01 Uyehara Dragster Will Harrison (Tracy) 03 Harrison Dragster
Low Qualifier: Will Harrison 8.911

Super Gas (9.90 index)
Winner: Bob McKay (Roseville) 76 Monza .016 RT 9.932 135.88
Runner-up: Bob Hefley (Napa) 02 Corvette foul -.001 RT 9.906 154.86
Semi Finals: Jason Brink (Benicia) 02 Corvette
Low Qualifier: Bruce McPartland (Placerville) 57 Corvette 9.909

Super Street (10.90 index)
Winner: Mike Eling (Rohnert Park) 65 El Camino .012 RT 10.918 124.21
Runner-up: Jim Spaugh (American Canyon) 94 Lumina .023 RT 10.920 135.97
Semi Finals: James Ernest (Napa) 76 Olds Starfire Joe Sebastiani (South San Francisco) 65 Malibu SS
Low Qualifier: Dennis Paz (Stockton) 41 Willys 10.903

Nor Cal Pro Gas Association

B/Gas (8.60 index)
Winner:Kevin McClain (Rocklin) 69 Camaro .021 RT 8.601  155.94
Runner-up: Mike Mossi (Napa) 67 Camaro .022 RT 8.561 break out 159.29
Semi Finals: Kevin Riley (Santa Clara) 67 Barracuda Tarrii Moorhead (Fairfield) 65 Plymouth Valiant
Low Qualifier: Gary Ryan (South San Francisco) 32 Austin Bantam 8.603

C/Gas (9.60 index)
Winner: Steve Galileo (San Francisco) 64 Pontiac GTO .019 RT 9.650 137.69
Runner-up: Mark Capps (Madera) 67 Mustang .088 RT 9.580 break out  131.11
Semi Finals: Bob Brodovsky (Penryn) 71 Plymouth Barracuda Roy Castagmello (Elk Grove) 65 Chevelle
Low Qualifier: Ron Coomes (Elverta) 9.603

D/Gas (10.60 index)
Winner: Barbara Winston (Orangevale) 69 Firebird .048 RT 10.617 121.80
Runner-up: Sergio Felipe (San Francisco) 65 Mustang 10.582 break out 122.79
Semi Finals: Dan Ficher (Redwood City) 64 Ford Thunderbolt
Low Qualifier: Brett Olson (Sacramento) 67 Pontiac Firebird 10.602

E/Gas (11.60 index)
Winner: Ron Nickels (Livermore) 64 Olds .099 RT 11.620 109.14
Runner-up: John Victorino (Novato) 79 Datsun .021 RT 11.712 113.71
Semi Finals: Eric Doukas (Fallon Nevada) 65 Pontiac LeMans
Low Qualifier: Ron Nickels 11.627

Trophy
Winner: Scott McKenna (Dublin) 68 Camaro .143 RT 12.120 (12.08) 109.06
Runner-up: Vince Cardinale (San Francisco) 82 Capri foul -.005 RT 13.088 (13.03) 99.61
Semi Finals: Rich Fernandez (Dublin) 65 Mustang Eric Duemling (Dublin) 96 Chevy Impala

MONDAY, MAY 30 RESULTS:

Super Pro
Winner: Sean Eling (Rohnert Park) 71 Datsun .004 RT 10.304 ET (10.29 dial in) 125.69 mph
Runner-up: Jennifer Hoffman (San Pablo) 95 Sarmento Dragster .028 RT 8.780 break out (8.79) 167.84
Semi Finals: Tom Malpede (Fremont) 74 Camaro

Pro ET
Winner: Ron Nickels (Livermore) 64 Olds .012 RT 11.494 (11.43) 108.17
Runner-up: Mark Warmouth (Lodi) 70 Olds 442 .114 RT 10.858 break out (10.86) 118.06
Semi Finals: Bob Beals (Rohnert Park) 89 Mustang Lisa Caldwell (American Canyon) 73 Dodge Dart

Sportsman
Winner: Joe Piazza (Novato) 50 Chevy .156 RT 12.060 (12.03) 111.93
Runner-up: Brian Kam (Pacifica) 98 Camaro .087 RT 12.940 break out (13.00) 99.43
Semi Finals: Maryo Mendez (San Jose) 69 Ford Torino

Motorcycle
Winner: Jeff St. Germain (San Jose) 78 Z1R Kawasaki .079 RT 9.339 (9.23) 137.78
Runner-up: Trace St. Germain (San Jose) 79 Kawasaki foul -.045 RT 8.805 (8.74) 147.17
Semi Finals: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph Bonneville

High School
Winner: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 94 Camaro .281 RT 13.213 (13.20) 102.28
Runner-up: Chelsea Murdock (Napa) 57 Chevy Truck .289 RT 12.694 (12.61) 100.07
Semi Finals: Justin Flanagan (Napa) 79 Chevy Truck

Nor Cal Top Comp
Winner: Jeff Gillette (Benicia) 96 Pontiac .009 RT 7.078 (7.06) 190.14
Runner-up: Schon Messier (Sonoma) 07 Sarmento Dragster .105 RT 6.514 break out (6.54) 206.35
Semi Finals: Will Harrison (Tracy) 03 Harrison Dragster Mike Yeoman (Napa) 02 Uyehara Dragster
Low Qualifier: Schon Messier 6.502

Super Comp (8.90 index)
Winner: Glenn Kern (Modesto) 99 Yancer Dragster .031 RT 8.889 172.63
Runner-up: Chad Axford (Carmichael) 98 Uyehara Dragster 8.870 break out 160.04
Semi Finals: Dave Alves (Princeton) 10 Sarmento Dragster Justin Morgan (Concord) 04 Sarmento Dragster
Low Qualifier: Dave Alves 8.903

Super Gas (9.90 index)
Winner: Ted Kellner (San Jose) 75 Vega .041 RT 9.906 150.30
Runner-up: Ron Kelly Jr. (San Leandro) 67 Nova .033 RT 9.956 133.67
Semi Finals: Glenn Roundtree (Brentwood) 80 Camaro
Low Qualifier: Steve Casner (Sheridan) 07 Cavalier 9.900

Super Street (10.90 index)
Winner: James Ernest (Napa) 76 Olds Starfire .054 RT 10.923 124.69
Runner-up: Richard Tucker (Acampo) 67 Camaro 10.972 124.89
Semi Finals: Stephanie Paz (Santa Rosa) 68 Nova Joe Greco (San Jose) 69 AMX
Low Qualifier: Dave Adams (Livermore) 88 Mustang 10.900

Trophy
Winner: Dwayne Opperman (Napa) 10 Camaro .014 RT 11.415 (11.48) 114.05
Runner-up: Bob Choisser (Vacaville) 73 Vega Wagon .029 RT 12.632 break out (12.77) 109.82
Semi Finals: Gary Collins (San Ramon) 84 Camaro Sabrina Pecora (Sonoma) 61 Volvo