By Jim McCombe

Infineon Raceway hosted back-to-back days of drag racing at the STP Bracket Drags, May 27-28. Listed below are the final and semifinal round results.  The next STP Bracket Drags race in the Summit ET Series will be on Independence Day  on Wednesday July 4.

For more information about the STP Bracket Drags program, CLICK HERE or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

MONDAY RESULTS
Super Pro (46 entries)
Winner: Will Harrison (Tracy) 03 Harrison Dragster .010 RT 7.095 ET (7.07 dial in) 182.75 mph
Runner-up: Greg Tremain (Taft) 08 Mullis .017 RT 7.601 (7.56) 174.82
Semi Finals: Sean Eling (Rohnert Park) 71 Datsun 240Z

Pro ET (65 entries)
Winner: Steve Parrish (Richmond) 55 Chevy Wagon .011 RT 10.457 (10.41) 120.63
Runner-up: Jeff LaSalle (Rohnert Park) 67 Dodge Coronet RT .028 RT 10.419 (10.36) 127.04
Semi Finals: Gary Anderson (Novato) 65 Dodge
Bob Beals (Rohnert Park) 89 Mustang

Sportsman (38 entries)
Winner: Bill Taggart Jr. (Pacheco) 82 Buick .034 RT 19.563 (19.53) 69.61
Runner-up: John Terry (Rodeo) 70 Nova .088 RT 14.634 break out (14.65) 87.81
Semi Finals:Bob Norrbom (Glen Ellen) 69 Pontiac Grand Prix

Motorcycle (15 entries)
Winner: Michael O'Neil (Sacramento) 91 GSXR Suzuki  9.194 (9.03) 140.01
Runner-up: Ron Alves (Colusa) 80 Kawasaki   foul (broke)
Semi Finals: Brian Jennings (Martinez)
Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph

Top Comp (19 entries)
Winner: Jerry Noonan (Concord) 99 Yancer .020 RT 7.666 (7.62) 164.69
Runner-up: Tom Malpede (Fremont) 03 Race Tech .042 RT 7.487 (7.45) 176.35
Semi Finals: Roger Hall (Danville) 02 Uyehara
Low Qualifier:Geneva Nash (Visalia) 06 Sarmento 6.852

Super Comp (8.90 index) 15 entries
Winner: Glenn Kern (Modesto) 99 Yancer .006 RT 8.941 175.18
Runner-up: Pete Cerda (Elk Grove) 98 Victory .068 RT 8.899 break out 162.14
Semi Finals: Bob Van Poppering (Castro Valley) 08 Harrison
Dan Boscacci (Shingle Springs) 02 Undercover
#1 Qualifier: Glenn Kern 8.901

Super Gas (9.90 index) 18 entries
Winner: Marty Jacobs (Union City) 63 Corvette .049 RT 9.913 154.95
Runner-up: Gary Cowan (Elverta) 33 Ford Roadster .027 RT 8.890 break out 145.83
Semi Finals: Shawn Steele (Tracy) 98 Firebird
#1 Qualifier: Marty Jacobs 9.900

Pro Street (10.90 index) 10 entries
Winner: Chris Bracey (Benicia) 67 Camaro .019 RT 10.891 130.91
Runner-up: James Ernest (Napa) 71 Monte Carlo .020 RT 10.873 break out 123.97
Semi Finals: Duane Daniel (Gilroy) 72 Nova
#1 Qualifier: Chris Bracey 10.902

Trophy (27 entries)
Winner: Jorge Valencia (Santa Rosa) 75 Chevy Luv .019 RT 10.503 (10.45) 123.01
Runner-up: Harold Binsfeld (Pacifica) 57 Chevy Wagon .118 RT 11.889 break out (11.90) 8.45
Semi Finals: Brian Kam (Pacifica) 98 Camaro
Shawn Harbin (Stockton) 67 Nova

SUNDAY RESULTS
Super Pro (51 Entries)Winner: Mike Eling (Rohnert Park 65 El Camino .023 RT 120.776 ET (10.80 dial in) 128.09
Runner-up: Will Harrison (Tracy) 03 Harrison) .016 RT 7.047 break out (7.08) 189.36
Semi Finals: Don Gatlin (Bakersfield) 01 Undercover dragster

Pro ET (65 Entries)
Winner: Jessica Opperman (Napa) 69 Camaro 10.824 (10.79) 120.05
Runner-up: Brian Leasure (Millbrae) 64 Nova SS .110 RT 10.074 (10.07) 132.02
Semi Finals: Jerry Stein (Brentwood) 69 Dodge Dart

Sportsman (39 Entries)
Winner: Steve Cochran (Fair Oaks) 90 Chevy .012 RT 16.911 (16.50) 77.56
Runner-up: Dewayne King (Martinez) 60 Corvette .301 RT 12.90.1 (12.75) 106.08
Semi Finals: Nick Bublitz (Concord) 89 Honda Accord

Motorcycle (12 Entries)
Winner: Trace St Germain (San Jose) 02 Kawasaki ZX9 .125 RT 8.948 (8.94) 142.75
Runner-up: Jeff St Germain (San Jose) 78 Z1R Kawasaki .085 RT 9.432 (9.35) 133.47
Semi Finals: John Widman (Garberville) 97 Kawasaki KZ
#1 Qualifier: Doug Love (Novato) 2001 Triumph .001 RT

Trophy (26 Entries)  
Winner: Dave DuBose (Reno Nevada) 70 Plymouth .273 RT 12.152 (11.94) 100.62
Runner-up: Alejandro Sanchez (Redwood City) 98 Trans AM .353 RT 12.406 (12.10) 119.89
Semi Finals: Jesus Ortiz (Redwood City) 94 Mustang

Nor Cal Top Comp Assn. (21 Entries)
Winner: Steve Casner (Sheridan) 09 Sarmento .017 RT 7.627 (7.58) 168.58
Runner-up: Mike MacBrair (Napa) 01 Victory .047 RT 7.589 (7.55) 174.93
Semi Finals: Jeff Gillette (Benicia) 96 Pontiac TA
# Low Qualifier: Melissa Westerman (Sonoma) 93 Uyehara  6.673 

West Coast Super Comp Assn. (8.90 index) 16 Entries
Winner: Matt Constant (Stockton) 02 Mullis .016 RT 8.926 173.32
Runner-up: Dave Alves (Princeton)  10 dragster .046 RT 8.890 break out 180.79
Semi Finals: Rick Mangili (Stockton) 02 Spitzer
Bob Van Poppering (Castro Valley)  08 Harrison
#1 Qualifier: Michael Woodard (Sebastopol) 02 Victory 8.905

West Coast Super Gas Assn (9.90 index)  19 Entries
Winner: Jason Brink (Benicia) 63 Corvette .015 RT 9.915 152.95
Runner-up: Larry Bradshaw (Danville) 03 Pontiac Trans Am .074 RT 9.915 164.11
Semi Finals: Shawn Steele (Tracy) 98 Firebird
#1 Qualifier: Bob McKay (Roseville) 76 Monza 9.916

Nor Cal Pro Street Assn. (10.90 index) 9 entries 
Winner: Mickey Curry (Vacaville) 69 Camaro .010 RT 10.910 130.67
Runner-up: Harlan Tucker (Mirada) 70 Challenger  foul -.031 RT 10.904 127.76
Semi Finals: Sue Spaugh (American Canyon) 94 Luminia
#1 Qualifier: Sue Spaugh  10.905

Nor Cal Pro Gas Assn (B/Gas) (8.60 index)  6 entries
Winner: Roy Castagnetto (Elk Grove) 68 Chevelle .016 RT 8.587 156.94
Runner-up: Miguel Lomas (Fremont) 32 Austin Bantam  foul -.002 RT 8.668 150.38
Semi Finals: Kevin McClain (Rocklin) 69 Camaro
#1 Qualifier: Roy Castagnetto  8.643

C/Gas (8.60 index) 8 entries
Winner: Chris Rea (Elk Grove) 64 Nova .045 RT 9.715 134.14
Runner-up: Steve Galileo (S. San Francisco) 64 GTO .048 RT 9.759 137.22
Semi Finals: Joe Coppola (Elk Grove) 66 Mustang
Todd Lindgren (Livermore) 70 Chevelle
#1 Qualifier: Steve Galileo 9.629

D/Gas (9.60 index) 16 entries
Winner: John Broucaret (San Francisco) 63 Nova .023 RT 10.611 126.44
Runner-up: Barbara Winston (Orangevale) 69 Firebird .033 RT 10.574 break out 124.89
Semi Finals: Don Fournier (Sunnyvale) 48 Anglia
Rick Fitzsimmons (Rancho Murietta) 37 Chevy Sedan
#1 Qualifier: Jack Nilson (Redwood City) 63 Nova 10.602

E/Gas (11.60 index) 7 entries
Winner: Hugh Mueller (Carmel Valley) 72 Maverick .028 RT 11.584 110.93
Runner-up: Ron Nickels (Livermore) 64 Olds .057 RT 11.554 break out 111.91
Semi Finals: John Victorino (Novato) 73 260Z Datsun
Eric Doukas (Fallon Nevada) 65 Pontiac Lemans
#1 Qualifier: High Mueller 11.605

Nor Cal Pro Door Slammer  4 entries
Winner: Kenny Moorhead Suisun City) 65 Valient .054 RT 8.148 (8.09) 167.93
Runner-up: Paul Risso (San Carlos) 27 T Ford Roadster  foul -.027 RT 8.114 (8.17) 162.96
Semi Finals: Boyd Schauer (Menlo Park) 40 Olds Sedan
Bob Curley (San Jose) 57 Ford Fairlane