By Jim McCombe

The raceway in Sonoma hosted back-to-back days of STP Bracket Drags, Aug. 18-19.

Super Pro racer Bill Wood of Redding captured Sunday's $1000 top prize after stopping Sheridan's Steve Casner in the final that began with 39 entries.

STP Wednesday Night Drags racer, Mike Mitchell from St. Helena, was the best in the 54 car field that made up Pro ET class edging out American Canyon's Steve Caldwell in the final round.

Ed Quintell from San Leandro, the 1986 Division 7 Firestone ET champion, topped the 36 car Sportsman field and managed to hold off Concord's Bill Radcliffe in the run for the gold. 

San Jose's Trace St. Germain prevented Vallejo's Terry Hill from a victory in a come from behind win for Motorcycle honors.

The next STP Bracket Drags Summit ET points race and the final in the 2012 series will be on Labor Day on Monday, September 3. For additional information, please visit www.racesonoma.com/youcanrace.

Listed below are the complete final round results including semifinalists for each class:

Sunday, August 19

Super Pro
Winner: Bill Wood (Redding) 68 Camaro .003 RT 10.954 (10.95) 139.83
Runner-up: Steve Casner (Sheridan) 09 Sarmento .036 RT 7.467 break out (7.47) 178.02
Semi Finals: Tim Koehler (Lodi) 70 Camaro

Pro ET
Winner: Mike Mitchell (St. Helena) 72 Vega Panel .043 RT 11.076 (11.07) 112.89
Runner-up: Steve Caldwell (American Canyon) 72 Pontiac Ventura .048 RT 10.827 break out (10.83)
119.56
Semi Finals: Jeff LaSalle (Santa Rosa) 67 Dodge Coronet RT
Ken Briggs (Napa) 70 Plymouth Roadrunner

Sportsman
Winner: Ed Quintell (San Leandro) 68 Camaro .241 RT 12.561 (12.27) 96.21
Runner-up: Bill Radcliffe (Concord) 99 Camaro SS .453 RT 13.113 (12.97) 102.14
Semi Finals: Bob Norrbom (Glen Ellen) 69 Pontiac Gran Prix

Motorcycle
Winner: Trace St. Germain (San Jose) 02 Kawasaki ZX9 .065 RT 9.396 (8.94) 108.69
Runner-up: Terry Hill (Vallejo) 91 Harley Sportster .118 RT 12.713 (9.98) 63.33
Semi Finals: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph Bonneville

Nor Cal Top Comp Assn.
Winner: Melissa Westerman (Sonoma) 93 Uyehara .005 RT 6.744 (6.69) 193.27
Runner-up: Don Gatlin (Bakersfield) 01 Undercover  Foul -.001 RT 7.358 (7.32) 181.54
Semi Finals: Tom Malpede (Fremont) 03 Race Tech
Wally Jacks (Napa) 90 Fry
Low Qualifier: Schon Messier (Walnut Creek) 07 Sarmento  6.655

Nor Cal Top Sportsman Assn.
Winner: Chris Esrick (San Bruno) 57 Chevy .149 RT 7.659 (7.57) 158.52
Runner-up: Doug Bracey (Vallejo) 99 Monte Carlo  Foul    BROKE

West Coast Super Comp Assn. (8.90 index)
Winner: Chad Axford (Carmichael) 03 Undercover .026 RT 8.951 (8.90) 152.59
Runner-up: Pete Cerda (Elk Grove) 98 Victory .080 RT 8.897 break out (8.90) 159.19
Semi Finals: Glenn Kern (Modesto) 99 Yancer
Bob Van Poppering (Castro Valley) 08 Harrison
#1 Qualifier: Carol Spernak (Marysville) 8.904

West Coast Super Gas Assn. (9.90 index)
Winner: Ted Kellner (San Jose) 75 Vega .027 RT 9.925 (9.90) 149.48
Runner-up: Greg Zucco (Volcano) 58 Corvette .019 RT 9.937 (9.90) 153.46
Semi Finals:  Doug Butler (Oroville) 27 Ford Roadster
#1 Qualifier: Bob McKay (Roseville) 76 Monza  9.900

Nor Cal Pro Street Assn. (10.90 index)
Winner: Mickey Curry (Vacaville) 69 Camaro .003 RT 10.920 (10.90) 129.97
Runner-up: Sue Spaugh (American Canyon) 94 Lumina .016 RT 10.874 break out (10.90) 136.06
Semi Finals: Richard Tucker (Acampo) 67 Camaro
#1 Qualifier: Joe Sebastiani (South San Francisco) 65 Malibu  10.900

West Coast Pro Gas Assn.
B/Gas (8.60 index)
Winner: Mike Mossi (Napa) 67 Camaro .025 RT 8.619 (8.60) 153.98
Runner-up: Roy Castagnetto (Elk Grove) 68 Chevelle .015 RT 8.695 (8.60) 154.94
Semi Finals: Dan Butterfield (Fort Bragg) 90 Mustang
Mike Winston (Orangevale) 67 Pontiac GTO
#1 Qualifier:Roy Castagnetto  8.623

C/Gas (9.60 index)
Winner: Kent Coomes (Elk Grove) 89 Camaro .025 RT 9.587 (9.60) 139.39
Runner-up: Todd Lindgren (Livermore) 70 Chevelle  Foul    BROKE
Semi Finals: Joe Coppola (Elk Grove) 66 Mustang
Jim Finn (Rancho Cordova) 73 Vega

D/Gas (10.60 index)
Winner: John Broucaret (San Francisco) 63 Nova .021 RT 10.613 (10.60) 126.02
Runner-up: Michael Corradi (Stockton) 73 Vega Wagon .020 RT 10.640 (10.60) 124.78
Semi Finals: Alden Conway (Martinez) 71 Nova
Dan Ficher (Redwood City) 64 Ford Thunderbolt
#1 Qualifier: John Tobias (Castro Valley) 67 Camaro  10.608

E/Gas (11.60 index)
Winner: Ken Parks (Oakley) 65 Chevy Truck .007 RT 11.623 (11.60) 109.73
Runner-up: Hugh Mueller (Carmel Valley) 72 Maverick  foul -.010 RT 11.699 (11.60) 111.42
Semi Finals: Ron Nickels (Livermore) 64 Olds Cutlass
John Victorino (Novato) 73 260Z Datsun
# 1 Qualifier: Ron Nickels  11.602

Trophy
Winner: Steve Wellman (Petaluma) 63 Nova .025 RT 10.369 (10.35) 122.77
Runner-up: Matt Brians (Petaluma) 67 Camaro .071 RT 10.903 (10.70) 123.98
Semi Finals: Brian Kam (Pacifica) 98 Camaro
Mitchell Gately (Petaluma) 64 Nova

Saturday, August 18

Super Pro
Winner: Chad Axford (Carmichael) 03 Undercover  .010 RT 8.914 ET (8.90 dial in) 155.90 mph
Runner-up: Glenn Kern (Modesto) 99 Yancer .014 RT 8.892 break out (8.90) 171.16
Semi Finals: Art Hoover (Concord) 12 Sarmento

Pro ET
Winner: Jeff LaSalle (Santa Rosa) 67 Dodge RT .032 RT 10.497 (10.49) 121.05
Runner-up: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 71 Datsun 240Z .048 RT 10.329 (10.32) 126.93
Semi Finals: Ken Briggs (Napa) 70 Plymouth Roadrunner
Mitch Whorton (Napa) 68 Pontiac Firebird

Sportsman
Winner: Scott Sterley (San Rafael) 71 Camaro .059 RT 12.133 (12.07) 100.88
Runner-up: Ed Quintel (San Leandro) 68 Camaro .048 RT 12.350 (12.22) 102.44
Semi Finals: Bob Hanson (Fairfield) 67 Barracuda
Roger Phillips (Modesto) 69 Nova

Motorcycle
Winner: Denny Alves (El Cerrito) 78 Kawasaki .004 RT 10.022 (10.02) 129.06
Runner-up: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .008 RT 13.339 break out (13.38) 95.33
Semi Finals: Jeff St. Germain (San Jose) 78 Z1R Kawasaki
Randy Monte (Petaluma) 96 Buell

Trophy
Winner: Robert Jones Jr. (Oakley) 66 Chevelle .049 RT 11.970 (11.98) 110.09
Runner-up: Brian Kam (Pacifica) 98 Camaro .003 RT 12.807 break out (12.82) 103.83
Semi Finals: DeWayne Opperman (Napa) 67 Camaro

Nor Cal Top Comp Assn.
Winner: Greg Tremain (Taft) 08 Mullis .003 RT 7.712 (7.65) 161.09
Runner-up: Dr. Rick Brophy (Oakley) 04 Mark Williams FED .039 RT 8.021 (7.94) 163.83
Semi Finals: Melissa Westerman (Sonoma) 93 Uyehara
Roger Hall (Danville) 02 Uyehara
Low Qualifier: Schon Messier (Walnut Creek) 07 Sarmento 6.598

West Coast Super Comp Assn. (8.90 index)
Winner: Justin Morgan (Concord) 04 Sarmento .002 RT 9.069 (8.90) 142.55
Runner-up: Danny Valadez (San Rafael) 05 Undercover .258 RT 8.914 (8.90) 166.93
Semi Finals: Chad Axford (Carmichael) 03 Undercover
Pete Cerda (Elk Grove) 98 Victory
#1 Qualifier: Chad Axford  8.903

West Coast Super Gas Assn. (9.90 index)
Winner: Tommy Pulliam (Vacaville) 02 Corvette .009 RT 9,944 (9.90) 146.16
Runner-up: Marty Jacobs (Union City) 63 Corvette .080 RT 9.946 (9.90) 159.51
Semi Finals: Bryan Downer (Oroville) 94 Beretta
#1 Qualifier: Bryan Downer  9.907

Nor Cal Pro Street Assn. (10.90 index)
Winner: Sue Spaugh (American Canyon) 94 Lumina .013 RT 10.892 (10.90) 135.67
Runner-up: Richard Tucker (Acampo) 67 Camaro .012 RT 10.890 break out (10.90) 130.22
Semi Finals: Joe Sebastiani (South San Francisco) 65 Malibu
#1 Qualifier: Dennis Paz (Stockton) 41 Willys  10.900