By Jim McCombe
Infineon Raceway hosted a two-day STP Bracket Drags race weekend, Aug. 13-14, which featured great drag racing action and close finishes.

Emerging with class wins from Sunday's drag racing action were Art Hoover (Super Pro); Brett Olson (Pro ET); Bill Taggart Jr. (Sportsman); Denny Alves (Motorcycle); and Justin Flanagan (High School).

Other winners in the non Summit ET points series classes included Kyle Seipel (Top Comp); Jeff Gillette (Top Sportsman); Will Harrison (Super Comp); Shawn Steele (Super Gas); Greg Zucco (Super Gas Shootout); Mickey Curry (Super Street); and Brian Kam (Trophy).

The final Summit ET points race is set for the Labor Day weekend, Sept. 5, and is a make or break affair for drivers outside of the top four standings in each class.

Racers finishing in the top four positions in each class automatically qualify for a berth in the Race of Champions at the Division 7 Summit ET finals slated for late September in Las Vegas. Following the Las Vegas event, the four overall class champions from Division 7 will go to Pomona for the World Finals and will compete against the other six Divisions for a National Championship title.

For more information on Infineon Raceway drag racing programs, visit www.infineonraceway.com/youcanrace or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

 Results – Sunday, Aug. 14

Super Pro
Winner: Art Hoover (Concord) 08 Sarmento .027 RT 7.370 ET (7.34 dial in) 160.44 mph
Runner-up: Gene Fridolfs (Napa) 57 Chevy .008 RT 9.542 (9.41) 125.97
Semi Finals: Darren Fridolfs (Napa) 38 Chevy Roadster 
Don Gatlin (Bakersfield) 01 Undercover 

Pro ET
Winner: Brett Olson (Sacramento) 67 Firebird .057 RT 10.091 (10.12) 131.04
Runner-up: Steve Skarry (Alameda) 64 Pontiac  foul -.026 RT 10.071 (10.07) 133.49
Semi Finals: Brian Leasure (Millbrae) 67 Camaro

Sportsman
Winner: Bill Taggart Jr. (Pacheco) 82 Tempo .047 RT 19.608 (19.48) 69.78
Runner-up: Phillip Topping (Saratoga) 11 Mustang .071 RT 13.238 (13.25) 93.29
Semi Finals: Rick McIllmoil (Newark) 90 Toyota

Motorcycle
Winner: Denny Alves (El Cerrito) 77 Kawasaki .019 RT 10.152 (10.14) 112.62
Runner-up: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph .012 RT 13.201 (13.16) 98.74
Semi Finals: Trace St Germain (San Jose) 02 Kawasaki ZX9

High School
Winner: Justin Flanagan (Napa) 79 Chevy Truck .052 RT 16.714 (16.35) 76.64
Runner-up: Chelsea Murdock (Napa) 57 Chevy Truck  foul -.008 RT 12.712 (12.57) 102.72
Semi Finals: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 94 Camaro

Nor Cal Top Comp Assn.
Winner: Kyle Seipel (Pleasanton) 09 TNT .000 RT 7.573 (7.57) 171.31
Runner-up: Jerry Noonan (Concord) 99 Yancer .020 RT 7.632 (7.61) 170.34
Semi Finals: Jake Morris (Arcata) 05 Uyehara
Low Qualifier: Schon Messier (Sonoma) 07 Sarmento 6.541

West Coast Top Sportsman Assn.
Winner: Jeff Gillette (Benicia) 96 Pontiac .002 RT 7.107 (7.11) 196.93
Runner-up: Dan Borg (San Francisco) 99 Monte Carlo .000 RT 7.015 break out (7.03) 185.10
Semi Finals: Dean Hall (Guerneville) 62 Impala 
Will Boxold (Citrus Heights) 53 Studebaker
Low Qualifier: Dan Borg (San Francisco) 99 Monte Carlo 6.932

West Coast Super Comp Assn. (8.90 index)
Winner: Will Harrison (Tracy) 03 Harrison .014 RT 8.886 (8.90) 181.59
Runner-up: Bob Van Popering (Castro Valley) 08 Harrison 8.885 break out (8.90) 177.37
Semi Finals: Danny Valadez (San Rafael) 05 Undercover
Dan Boscacci (Shingle Springs) 00 Undercover
Low Qualifier: Pete Cerda (Sacramento) 98 Victory 8.904

West Coast Super Gas Assn (9.90 index)
Winner: Shawn Steele (Tracy) 98 Firebird .004 RT 9.884 (9.90) 143.86
Runner-up: Bryan Downer (Oroville) 94 Beretta .022 RT 9.882 break out (9.90) 146.18
Semi Finals: Jason Brink (Benicia) 63 Corvette
Low qualifier: Bruce McPartland (Placerville) 59 Corvette 9.904

Super Gas Shootout (9.90 index)
Winner: Greg Zucco (Volcano) 58 Corvette 9.892 (9.90) 151.61
Runner-up: Doug Butler (Oroville) 27 Ford Roadster .045 RT 9.858 break out (9.90) 140.20
Semi Finals: Bruce McPartland (Placerville) 59 Corvette
Shawn Steele (Tracy) 98 Firebird

Nor Cal Super Street Assn. (10.90 index)
Winner: Mickey Curry (Vacaville) 69 Camaro .008 RT 10.887 (10.90) 131.39
Runner-up: Joe Sebastiani (South San Francisco) 65 Malibu SS .023 RT 10.878 break out (10.90) 139.21
Semi Finals: Joe Greco (San Jose) 69 AMX 
Chris Bracey (Vallejo) 67 Camaro
Low Qualifier: Stephanie Paz (Santa Rosa) 68 Nova 10.904

Trophy
Winner: Brian Kam (Pacifica) 98 Camaro .062 RT 13.174 (13.15) 105.23
Runner-up: Dwayne Opperman (Napa) 10 Camaro  foul -.026 RT 11.568 (11.57) 117.00
Semi Finals: Steve Jaslovsky (San Jose) 06 Mustang
Kevin D'Adamo (Napa) 09 Pontiac      

Results - Saturday, Aug. 13

Super Pro
Winner: Rich Nedbal (Sonora)  07 Landshark .016 RT 7.484 ET (7.48 dial in) 174.08 mph
Runner-up: Justin Morgan (Concord) 04 Sarmento .023 RT 8.953 (8.90) 164.55
Semi Finals: Jason Brink (Benicia) 63 Corvette
Sean Eling (Rohnert Park) 71 Datsun 240Z

Pro ET
Winner: Randy Bursell (Auburn) 73 Duster .042 RT 10.562 (10.55) 124.53
Runner-up: Dwayne Opperman (Napa) 10 Camaro .087 RT 11.516 break out (11.56) 111.23
Semi Finals: Mark Warmouth (Lodi) 70 Olds 442

Sportsman
Winner: Bob Hanson (Fairfield) 67 Barracuda .112 RT 12.411 (12.26) 108.98
Runner-up: Ed Quintell (San Leandro) 68 Camaro  foul -.096 RT 13.046 (12.89) 106.55
Semi Finals: John Terry (Rodeo) 70 Nova
John Cutright (Colfax) 65 AMC Rambler

Motorcycle
Winner: Trace St. Germain (San Jose) 02 Kawasaki ZX9 .096 RT 8.690 (8.68) 150.82
Runner-up: Randy Monte (Petaluma) 96 Buell .033 RT 10.668 break out (10.68) 115.55
Semi Finals: Jeff St. Germain (San Jose) 78 Z1R Kawasaki

High School
Winner: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 94 Camaro .056 RT 13.474 (13.47) 99.98
Runner-up: Justin Flanagan (Napa) 79 Chevy Truck .021 RT 16.153 break out (16.16) 81.65
Semi Finals: Riley Hyman (Sonoma) 72 Nova
Chelsea Murdock (Napa) 57 Chevy Truck

Trophy
Winner: Matt Brians (Petaluma) 68 Camaro .010 RT 10.659 (10.65) 122.06
Runner-up: Bob Choisser (Vacaville) 73 Vega .016 RT 12.777 break out (12.86) 110.45
Semi Finals: Chelsea Murdock (Napa) 57 Chevy Truck
Mitch Gately (Petaluma) 64 Chevy Nova

Nor Cal Top Comp Assn.
Winner: Eathon Lanfri (Milpitas) 07 Sarmento .011 RT 7.574 (7.58) 174.10
Runner-up: Will Harrison (Tracy) 03 Harrison .028 RT 7.056 break out (7.08) 188.94
Semi Finals: Bill Wood (Redding) 07 Van Ness
Low Qualifier: Curtis Clevenger (El Dorado Hills) 6.415

West Coast Top Sportsman Assn.
Winner: Jeff Gillette (Benicia) 96 Pontiac .017 RT 7.035 (7.02) 198.82
Runner-up: Dean Hall (Guerneville) 62 Impala foul -.003 RT 7.534 (7.53) 180.07
Semi Finals: Karl Whisenhunt (Sacramento) 64 Fairlane
Steve Casner: (Sheridan) 08 Mustang
Low Qualifier: Dan Borg (San Francisco) 99 Monte Carlo 6.970

Nor Cal Super Comp Assn. (8.90 index)
Winner: Danny Valadez (San Rafael) 05 Undercover .015 RT 8.920 (8.90) 166.13
Runner-up: Chad Axford (Sacramento) 98 Uyehara .014 RT 8.925 (8.90) 164.13
Semi Finals: Rick Mangili (Stockton) 02 Spitzer
Justin Morgan (Concord) 04 Sarmento
Low Qualifier: Adam Liberatore (Palo Alto) 91 Fry 8.900

West Coast Super Gas Assn. (9.90 index)
Winner: Kerry Bailly (Penngrove) 59 Corvette .018 RT 13.519 (9.90) 80.38
Runner-up: Tony Manning (Oakland) 99 Davis St. Roadster  foul -.260 RT 9.906 (9.90) 153.93
Semi Finals: Gary Hardee (Cressey) 02 Mustang
Low Qualifier: Jason Brink (Benicia) 63 Corvette 9.901

Nor Cal Super Street Assn. (10.90 index)
Winner: Joe Sebastiani (South San Francisco) 65 Malibu SS .014 RT 10.919 (10.90) 138.70
Runner-up: Joe Greco (San Jose) 69 AMX .037 RT 10.935 (10.90) 137.60|
Semi Finals: Chris Bracey (Vallejo) 67 Camaro
Dave Adams (Livermore) 88 Mustang
Low Qualifier: James Ernest (Napa) 76 Olds Starfire 10.901

West Coast Pro Gas Assn.
B/Gas (8.60 index)
Winner: Cliff Boyles (Rancho Cordova) 75 Arrow .032 RT 8.984 (8.60) 150.63
Runner-up: Miguel Lomas (Fremont) 32 Austin Bantam Roadster foul  DEEP 8.635 (8.60) 151.90
Semi Finals: Kevin Riley (Santa Clara) 67 Barracuda
Mike Winston (Orangevale) 67 Pontiac GTO 
Low Qualifier: Tarril Moorhead (Fairfield) 65 Valient 8.617

C/Gas (9.60 index)
Winner: Joey Westervelt (Rio Linda) 67 Camaro .021 RT 9.616 (9.60) 140.24
Runner-up: Todd Lindgren (Livermore) 70 Chevelle .040 RT 9.605 (9.60) 141.11
Semi Finals: Steve Galileo (South San Francisco) 64 Pontiac GTO
Low Qualifier: Steve Galileo (South Sn Francisco) 64 Pontiac GTO 9.603

D/Gas (10.60 index)
Winner: Dan Ficher (Redwood City) 64 Fairlane .086 RT 10.791 (10.60) 112.41
Runner-up: John Broucaret (San Francisco) 63 Nova .008 RT 10.944 (10.60) 113.30
Semi Finals: Barbara Winston (Orangevale) 69 Firebird
Low Qualifier: Barbara Winston (Orangevale) 69 Firebird 10.601

E/Gas (11.60 index)
Winner: Bob Sherwood (Oakdale) 66 Mustang .039 RT 11.719 (11.60) 120.23
Runner-up: Mark Goldern (Sacramento) 93 Mustang  foul-.008 RT 11.615 (11.60) 113.80
Semi Finals: Mark Simonian (Sanger) 69 Camaro
Low Qualifier: Ron Nickels (Livermore) 64 Olds