By Jim McCombe

The high-speed power of the STP Bracket Drags returned to the Infineon Raceway quarter-mile drag strip, April 14-15.

Motorcycle rider Denny Alves of El Cerrito and Sportsman racer Scott Sterley of San Rafael nabbed back-to-back victories in their respective classes.  Other Sunday winners included veteran Ted Seipel (Super Pro), Jerry Stein (Pro ET), Greg Tremain (Top Comp), Rick Mangili (Super Comp), Marty Jacobs (Super Gas), Pro Street (Richard Tucker), Tony Jurado (Pro Slammers), Keith Morovich (7.60 Slammers) and Marc Power (Trophy).

The next STP Bracket Drags event will be on Memorial Day weekend, May 27-28, and will be carried live on www.1320go.com starting at 8 a.m. (PST).

For more information on Infineon Raceway drag racing programs, CLICK HERE or call 800-870-RACE (7223).

SUNDAY RESULTS 
Super Pro
Winner: Ted Seipel (San Leandro) 56 Austin Healy .034 RT 11.237 ET (11.14 dial in) 112.07 mph
Runner-up: Tim Koehler (Lodi) 70 Camaro .552 RT 9.982 (9.29) 104.95
Semi Finals: Keith Richards (Windsor) 70 Challenger

Pro ET
Winner: Jerry Stein (Brentwood) 69 Dodge Dart .028 RT 10.810 (10.80) 119.14
Runner-up: Dave Varner (Modesto) 83 Camaro .006 RT 10.645 (10.61) 123.32
Semi Finals: Melissa Wright (Sacramento) 73 Nova

Sportsman ET
Winner: Scott Sterley (San Rafael) 71 Camaro .018 RT 11.994 (12.00) 108.46
Runner-up: Kevin Neft (Petaluma) 07 Dodge Ram .051 RT 17.471 break out (17.48) 76.46
Semi Finals: Joe Piazza (Novato) 50 Chevy

Motorcycle 
Winner: Denny Alves (El Cerrito) 77 Kawasaki .036 RT 8.589 (8.54) 152.81
Runner-up: Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph  foul -.008 RT 13.359 (13.18) 96.55
Semi Finals: Randy Monte (Petaluma) 96 Buell
Ron Alves (Colusa) 78 Kawasaki

Nor Cal Top Comp
Winner: Greg Tremain (Taft) 08 Mullis .044 RT 7.557 (7.54) 175.18
Runner-up: George Prather (Sacramento) 07 Sarmento  foul -.003 RT 7.366 (7.32) 177.63
Semi Finals: Carl Hagan (Napa) 00 Dodge Avenger
Low Qualifier: Schon Messier (Sonoma) 07 Sarmento  6.526

Super Comp
Winner: Rick Mangili (Stockton) 02 Spitzer .017 RT 8.888 (8.90) 174.50
Runner-up: Justin Morgan (Concord) 04 Sarmento .018 RT 8.882 break out (8.90) 172.28
Semi Finals: Pete Cerda (Sacramento) 98 Victory
Bob Van Popering (Castro Valley) 08 Harrison
Low Qualifier: Mike Gomez (Novato) 04 Worthy  8.902

Super Gas
Winner: Marty Jacobs (Union City) 63 Corvette .022 RT 9.981 (9.90) 154.53
Runner-up: Jim Spernak (Marysville) 27 Ford Roadster .028  RT 9.888 break out (9.90) 152.35
Semi Finals: Ted Kellner (San Jose) 75 Vega
Low Qualifier: Joe Greco (San Jose) 69 AMX  9.906

Pro Street
Winner: Richard Tucker (Acampo) 67 Camaro .013 RT 10.919 (10.90) 131.45
Runner-up: Dennis Paz (Stockton) 41 Willys .013 RT 10.891 break out (10.90) 123.83
Semi Finals: Sue Spaugh (American Canyon) 94 Lumina
Ron Manley (Fairfield) 68 Camaro
Low Qualifier: Ron Manley (Fairfield) 68 Camaro  10.902

Pro Slammers
Winner: Tony Jurado (Foster City) 69 Camaro .098 RT 6.942 (6.90) 186.82
Runner-up: Jeff Gillette (Benicia) 96 Pontiac .077 RT 7.074 (6.90) 194.46
Semi Finals: Jerry Jahnsen (Sacramento) 69 Camaro
Low Qualifier: Tony Jurado (Foster City) 69 Camaro  6.910

7.60 Slammers
Winner: Keith Morovich (Bakersfield) 67 Nova .011 RT 7,603 (7.60) 177.44
Runner-up: Rob Patten (Tracy) 63 Corvette .044 RT 7.574 break out (7.60) 171.60
Semi Finals: Mark Lawson (Atwater) 00 Pontiac Trans AM
Sam Blaylock (San Francisco) 91 Olds Cutlass
Low Qualifier: Sam Blaylock (San Francisco) 91 Olds Cutlass  7.618

Trophy
Winner: Marc Power (Santa Rosa) 70 El Camino .039 RT 10.207 (10.22) 127.47
Runner-up: Mitchell Gately (Petaluma) 64 Nova .001 RT 12.014 break out (12.12) 108.66
Semi Finals: Glen Lininger (Carmichael) 64 Ford Falcon

SATURDAY RESULTS
Super Pro
Winner: Mike Eling (Rohnert Park) 65 El Camino .015 RT 10.960 ET (10.93 dial in) 127.57 mph
Runner-up: Keith Richards (Windsor) 70 Challenger .036 RT 9.204 break out (9.21) 140.21
Semi Finals: Sean Eling (Rohnert Park) 71 240Z Datsun

Pro ET
Winner: Mark Warmouth (Lodi) 70 Olds .029 RT 10.927 (10.94) 116.32
Runner-up: Jeff LaSalle (Santa Rosa) 67 Dodge RT .025 RT 10.321 break out (10.34) 120.90
Semi Finals: Ken Parks (Oakley) 65 Chevy truck

Sportsman
Winner: Scott Sterley (San Rafael) 71 Camaro .029 RT 12.024 (12.05) 105.42
Runner-up: Ed Quintell (San Leandro) 68 Camaro .062 RT 13.055 break out (13.10) 103.82
Semi Finals: Bill Taggart (Pacheco) 82 Buick
Mitchell Gately (Petaluma) 64 Nova

Motorcycle
Winner: Denny Alves (El Cerrito) 77 Kawasaki .009 RT 11.445 (10.70) 112.14 
Runner-up: Brian Jennings (Martinez) 92 Suzuki .075 RT 10.092 (9.40) 138.46
Semi Finals: Richie Love (San Rafael) 05 Harley Sportster

Nor Cal Top Comp Assn.
Winner: Mike MacBrair (Napa) 01 Victory .032 RT 9.832 (7.54) 83.70
Runner-up: Eathon Lanfri (Milpitas) 07 Sarmento  foul -.001 RT 7.473 (7.54) 182.67
Semi Finals: Roger Hall (Danville) 02 Uyehara
Low Qualifier: Bobby Ray McMahan (Lodi) 08 TNT 6.617

Top Sportsman
Winner: Jeff Gillette (Benicia) 96 Pontiac .012 RT 7.014 (7.01) 195.76
Runner-up: Doug Bracey (Vallejo) 99 Monte Carlo  foul -.005 RT 9.482 (7.59) 102.74
Low Qualifier: Jeff Gillette (Benicia) 96 Pontiac 6.991

West Coast Super Comp Assn. (8.90 index)
Winner: Michael Woodard (Sebastopol) 02 Victory .035 RT 8.947 150.11
Runner-up: Glenn Kern (Modesto) 99 Yancer .110 RT 8.902 176.95
Semi Finals: Chad Axford (Carmichael) 03 Undercover
Low Qualifier: Danny Valadez (San Rafael) 05 Undercover 8.907

West Coast Super Gas Assn. (9.90 index)
Winner: Kim Will (Fortuna) 71 Challenger .023 RT 9.892 146.02
Runner-up: Jason Brink (Benicia) 63 Corvette .041 RT 9.869 break out 159.19
Semi Finals: Lonnie Wilburn (San Bruno) 76 Monza
Marty Jacobs (Union City) 63 Corvette
Low Qualifier: Bob McKay (Roseville) 76 Monza 9.900

Nor Cal Pro Street Assn. (10.90 index)
Winner: Chris Bracey (Vallejo) 67 Camaro .031 RT 10.924 128.71
Runner-up: Richard Tucker (Acampo) 67 Camaro .076 RT 10.914 131.46
Low Qualifier: Ron Manley (Fairfield) 68 Camaro 10.900  

West Coast Pro Gas Assn. (B/Gas 8.60 index)
Winner: Mike Mossi (Napa) 67 Camaro .024 RT 8.597 155.69
Runner-up: Kevin McClain (Rocklin) 69 Camaro .107 RT 8.579 break out 156.41
Semi Finals: Miguel Lomas (Fremont) 32 Bantam Roadster
Ron Curley (San Francisco) 63 Nova
Low Qualifier: Roy Castagnetto (Elk Grove) 68 Chevelle 8.617 

C/Gas (9.60 index)
Winner: Steve Galileo (South San Francisco) 64 Pontiac GTO .036 RT 9.611  137.81
Runner-up: Mike Mangano (Hollister) 63 Nova  foul -.013 RT 13.552  57.51
Semi Finals: Jim Finn (Rancho Cordova) 73 Vega
Low Qualifier: Jim Finn (Rancho Cordova) 73 Vega  9.605

D/Gas (10.60 index) 
Winner: John Broucaret (San Francisco) 63 Nova .014 RT  10.616  126.53
Runner-up: Albert Molinari (Sacramento) 71 Nova .036 RT 10.602  116.18
Semi Finals: Alden Conway (Martinez) 71 Nova
Low Qualifier: Don Fournier (Sunnyvale) 48 Anglia 10.603

E/Gas (11.60 index)
Winner: John Victorino (Novato) 73 260Z Datsun .025 RT 11.633  113.71
Runner-up: Ken Parks (Oakley) 65 Chevy truck .034 RT 11.687 break out  107.14
Semi finals: Hugh Mueller (Carmel Valley) 72 Maverick 
Mark Jordan (West Sacramento) 80 Chevy Malibu
Low Qualifier: John Victorino (Novato) 73 260Z Datsun  11.644

Trophy
Winner: Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 71 Datsun 240Z .019 RT 10.339 (10.34) 127.76
Runner-up: Kevin Neft (Petaluma) 07 Dodge Ram   foul -.069 RT 17.421 (17.40) 78.01
Semi Finals: Steve Del Buono Jr (Vallejo) 05 Kia Spectra