Sonoma Raceway Summit ET Bracket Race Results, April 19

Bracket Drag Racing took over Sonoma Raceway's quarter-mile drag strip under clear skies and 70 degree temperatures, Apr. 19. Winners from each class include: Dennis Paz (Super Pro), Ken Briggs (Pro ET), Mike Spellman (Sportsman), Dan Martin (Motorcycle) and Serge Pak (Trophy).

The next Summit ET Bracket Drags will take place on Memorial Day weekend Sunday, May 25-Monday, May 26 at Sonoma Raceway. All drag racing events held at Sonoma Raceway will be aired live on www.1320go.com, with the exception of the NHRA Sonoma Nationals, July 25-27. The complete schedule can be found at www.racesonoma.com, including rules information. Please call the Drag Race Hotline at 1-800-7223 Ext. 209 for more information, as events are weather permitting.

Results are below:

Super Pro

Winner: Dennis Paz (Stockton) 41 Willys .013 RT 14.039 ET (10.83 dial-in) 61.24 mph
Runner-up: Dave Alves (Princeton) 10 Sarmento foul -.018 RT 11.426 (8.90) 79.53
Semi Finals: Tom Lindemann (Woodbridge) 63 Corvette

Pro ET

Winner: Ken Briggs (Napa) 70 Plymouth .029 RT 10.374 (10.36) 127.46
Runner-up: Larry Gilley (Hilmar) 69 Dart .071 RT 10.817 (10.81) 112.68
Semi Finals: Volney Howard (Bothell Wa.) 70 El Camino
Marko Perivolaris (Petaluma) 71 Datsun 240Z

Sportsman

Winner: Mike Spellman (Elk Grove) 72 Challenger .058 RT 12.203 (12.24) 110.08
Runner-up: Brian Kam (Pacifica) 98 Camaro .054 RT 12.538 break out (12.59) 108.47
Semi Finals: Roger Phillips (Modesto) 69 Nova 

Motorcycle

Winner: Dan Martin (Elk Grove) 05 Hayabusa .098 RT 10.149 (10.15) 125.90\
Runner-up: Jeff St. Germain (San Jose) 78 Z1R Kawasaki .134 RT 9.523 break out (9.55) 132.39
Semi Finals: Phillip Nasca (Eureka) 07 Hayabusa
Doug Love (Novato) 01 Triumph Bonneville

Trophy
Winner: Serge Pak (San Rafael) 05 Pontiac GTO .141 RT 12.005 (11.76) 115.27
Runner-up: Matt Brians (Petaluma) 68 Camaro foul -.029 RT 10.469 (10.60) 125.09
Semi Finals: Jeston Longland (Rohnert Park) 96 Mustang
Alexander Faulk (Santa Cruz) 93 Accord