Joey Logano held off David Gilliland in a battle of NASCAR Sprint Cup Series drivers with NASCAR K&N Pro Series West roots to win the Thunder Valley Casino Resort 200 Saturday.

It was the second series win for Logano, who won his NASCAR debut in the West race at Phoenix International Raceway in 2007. Gilliland, the 2004 NASCAR K&N Pro Series West Rookie of the Year, has three series wins including at Sonoma in 2007.

Logano led a race-high 28 laps. After making a second pit stop for tires, he charged through the field and took the lead from Gilliland in Turn 4 on Lap 56 of the 64-lap race.

A caution with five laps to go erased Logano's lead of over one second and set up the final two-lap dash to the checkered flag.

Eric Holmes followed Gilliland in third, with Pursley in fourth and Brian Wong in fifth. Completing the top 10 were Jim Inglebright, Moses Smith, Johnny Borneman, Dale Quarterley, and Todd Souza.

Logano will start from the pole in Sunday’s NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race from Infineon Raceway.

Pursley extended his points lead to 215 over Smith and 258 over Holmes. Brett Thompson and Luis Martinez Jr. are fourth and fifth, respectively.

The Thunder Valley Casino Resort 200 will air on SPEED on Thursday, July 14 at 6 p.m. ET

The NASCAR K&N Pro Series West returns to the track Saturday, July 2 for the Southern California Toyota Dealers 200 presented by King Taco at Toyota Speedway at Irwindale (Calif.).

UNOFFICIAL
NASCAR K&N PRO SERIES WEST-THUNDER VALLEY CASINO RESORT 200 RESULTS
Saturday At Infineon Raceway
Sonoma, CA
Lap length: 1.99 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Joey Logano, Middletown, Conn., Toyota, 64 laps, 61.076 mph.

2. (3) David Gilliland, Riverside, Calif., Ford, 64.

3. (4) Eric Holmes, Escalon, Calif., Toyota, 64.

4. (7) Greg Pursley, Newhall, Calif., Ford, 64.

5. (15) Brian Wong, Newport Beach, Calif., Toyota, 64.

6. (8) Jim Inglebright, Fairfield, Calif., Chevrolet, 64.

7. (37) Moses Smith, Tempe, Ariz., Toyota, 64.

8. (11) Johnny Borneman, Ramona, Calif., Ford, 64.

9. (26) Dale Quarterley, Westfield, Mass., Ford, 64.

10. (14) Todd Souza, Aromas, Calif., Chevrolet, 64.

11. (12) Kyle Kelley, Huntington Beach, Calif., Chevrolet, 64.

12. (9) Paulie Harraka, Wayne, N.J., Toyota, 64.

13. (29) Paul Pedroncelli, Jr., Sonoma, Calif., Chevrolet, 64.

14. (20) Troy Ermish, Fremont, Calif., Dodge, 64.

15. (24) Brett Thompson, Jerome, Idaho, Chevrolet, 64.

16. (28) Craig Raudman, Redding, Calif., Chevrolet, 64.

17. (35) Carl Harr, Edmonton, Alberta, Chevrolet, 64.

18. (30) Scott Ivie, San Ramon, Calif., Ford, 64.

19. (32) Ryan Philpott, Tracy, Calif., Ford, 64.

20. (40) Hershel McGriff, Bridal Veil, Ore., Chevrolet, 64.

21. (31) Carlos Vieira, Atwater, Calif., Toyota, 64.

22. (13) Stan Silva, Jr., Castroville, Calif., Chevrolet, 64.

23. (22) Daryl Harr, Edmonton, Alberta, Chevrolet, 64.

24. (6) David Mayhew, Atascadero, Calif., Chevrolet, 63, accident.

25. (17) Michael Self, Park City, Utah, Chevrolet, 63, accident.

26. (10) Dylan Kwasniewski, Las Vegas, Nev., Ford, 63.

27. (5) Luis Martinez, Jr., Long Beach, Calif., Ford, 62.

28. (23) Spencer Gallagher, Las Vegas, Nev., Chevrolet, 61.

29. (38) Justin Funkhouser, Paradise, Calif., Chevrolet, 59.

30. (39) Jack Sellers, Sacramento, Calif., Chevrolet, 57, rear end.

31. (27) Travis Milburn, Eagle, Idaho, Ford, 56, battery.

32. (16) Dave Smith, Novato, Calif., Chevrolet, 54, transmission.

33. (18) Jessica Brunelli, Hayward, Calif., Chevrolet, 52, accident.

34. (21) Boris Said, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford, 49, accident.

35. (19) Steve Petty, Alamo, Calif., Toyota, 48, suspension.

36. (33) Brady Flaherty, Wilton, Calif., Chevrolet, 35, accident.

37. (25) Tom Klauer, Rancho Cordova, Calif., Chevrolet, 30, electrical.

38. (34) Rob Morris, Herndon, Va., Ford, 20, transmission.

39. (1) Brandon Davis, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford, 18, engine.

40. (36) Greg Rayl, Roseville, Calif., Ford, 17, transmission.

41. (41) Garland Self, San Jose, Calif., Ford, 1, engine.

Race Statistics
Time of Race: 2 hours 5 minutes 7 seconds
Margin of Victory: 1.343 seconds
Fastest Qualifier: B.Davis * (91.865 mph, 77.984 seconds)
Caution Flags: 8 for 24 laps.
Lead Changes: 6 among 5 drivers.
Lap Leaders: J. Logano 1-19; D. Gilliland 20; J. Inglebright 21; T. Souza 22; P. Harraka 23-32; D. Gilliland 33-55; J. Logano 56-64.
Standings: 1. G. Pursley, 1080; 2. M. Smith, 865; 3. E. Holmes, 822; 4. B. Thompson, 804; 5. L. Martinez,Jr., 797; 6. D. Mayhew, 792; 7. M. Self, 771; 8. D. Harr, 725; 9. D. Kwasniewski, 663; 10. R. Philpott, 656.